Edge3 Replacement Tremolo - Page 4 - Jemsite
<back   Jemsite > Toolbox: Setup, Repairs and Mods > Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 02-04-2008, 04:48 AM
brianxtr  is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: overthere
Posts: 1,785  -  iTrader: (8)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


hello

i have here a ibanez proline/rg with a floyd rose ll ,i think all original(the first owner couln't chance the trem(not even the strings hahaha (joke)look at the picture.




http://img180.imageshack.us/my.php?i...oydrosexv3.jpg
quote
  #47  
Old 02-04-2008, 05:43 AM
pera_a777  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 407  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


So, edge pro then..?
quote
  #48  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:13 AM
Wolfram  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,397  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 13

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


I have a 2002 RG370 will an Edge Pro, Edge III or Edge Pro II fit? This is all doing my head in!

-Wolfram
quote
 
  #49  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:02 AM
Crazy_Guitar  is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Braga, Portugal
Posts: 1,335  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 4

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Will it add anything up to this discussion if I say that I fitted my RG470 with an OFR Pro?...
quote
  #50  
Old 02-29-2008, 09:45 PM
ChaosAndOrder30  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


So can you retrofit a lo-pro into an edge pro route if you sand down the wings about an 1/8 of an inch? of will the tail of the trem be a problem also?
quote
  #51  
Old 03-07-2008, 04:48 AM
85db  is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Asylum
Posts: 2  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfram View Post
I have a 2002 RG370 will an Edge Pro, Edge III or Edge Pro II fit? This is all doing my head in!

-Wolfram
My head is spinning too... My take-away from all this is that the Edge Pro is a direct replacement for the Edge III in all those cheap RG models like RG350.
quote
  #52  
Old 04-16-2008, 01:53 PM
FoneBone  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 4  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


I've got another combination:
I've bought an older RG body, which has the routing for an edge or lo-pro edge. Now my question is: Will an edge pro II retrofit this routing?

Btw. the body hasn't arrived yet ;-)

Thx
FoneBone

Last edited by FoneBone; 04-16-2008 at 02:39 PM..
quote
  #53  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:52 AM
FoneBone  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 4  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Quote:
Originally Posted by FoneBone View Post
I've got another combination:
I've bought an older RG body, which has the routing for an edge or lo-pro edge. Now my question is: Will an edge pro II retrofit this routing?

Btw. the body hasn't arrived yet ;-)

Thx
FoneBone
It DOESN'T retrofit!!!!
quote
  #54  
Old 07-20-2008, 11:48 AM
Deepsquirrel  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 7  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


So choices to replace an Edge III are either an Edge Pro or an OFR?

Would be nice to know before forking out for a replacement bridge.
quote
  #55  
Old 07-20-2008, 09:52 PM
Ryan350DX  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 179  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Deep, The Edge Pro doesn't retrofit the Edge III cavity, your best bet is the Original Floyd Rose.
quote
  #56  
Old 07-20-2008, 10:48 PM
LonePhantom  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 8,999  -  iTrader: (11)
Reviews: 120

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


That's interesting, a number of people have said that the Edge Pro DID fit the Edge III cavity.
quote
  #57  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:56 AM
nuno  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Italia
Posts: 4,725  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan350DX View Post
Deep, The Edge Pro doesn't retrofit the Edge III cavity, your best bet is the Original Floyd Rose.
the EdgePro DOES retrofit the Edge-III:






while the Floyd Rose (and Schaller Floyd as well) does NOT retrofit:


(check the wrong knife-to-post relationship)
quote
  #58  
Old 07-21-2008, 04:11 AM
nuno  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Italia
Posts: 4,725  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


i had the chance to make some trem-to-cavity fitting experiment lately and i ended up with the following results:


on IBANEZ EDGE-III cavity:

• Ibanez Edge into Edge-III cavity: NO

• Ibanez Lo-Pro Edge into Edge-III cavity: NO

• Ibanez Edge-Pro into Edge-III cavity: YES

• Original Floyd Rose into Edge-III cavity: YES

• Schaller Floyd Rose into Edge-III cavity: NO



on IBANEZ EDGE/LoPro EDGE cavity:

• Original Floyd Rose into Ibanez Edge/LoPro Edge cavity: YES

• Ibanez Edge-Pro into Ibanez Edge/LoPro Edge cavity: YES



on IBANEZ EDGE-PRO/EDGE-PRO II cavity:

• Ibanez Edge into Ibanez Edge-Pro/Edge-Pro II cavity: NO

• Ibanez Lo-Pro Edge into Ibanez Edge-Pro/Edge-Pro II cavity: NO

• Original Floyd Rose into Ibanez Edge-Pro/Edge-Pro II cavity: YES

• Schaller Floyd Rose into Ibanez Edge-Pro/Edge-Pro II cavity: NO



on Original FLOYD ROSE cavity:

• Ibanez Edge into Original Floyd Rose cavity: YES

• Ibanez Lo-Pro Edge into Original Floyd Rose cavity: YES

check pics HERE. sorry, italian only, but pics pretty much explain themselves

*EDIT*
gotta update the above compatibility list as to avoid readers to take wrong references.

*EDIT 2*
converted aspx to html

Last edited by nuno; 12-12-2008 at 03:24 AM.. Reason: references updating + aspx to html conversion
quote
  #59  
Old 07-21-2008, 10:20 AM
Ryan350DX  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 179  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


Has the Edge III cavity changed over the years? or has it remainded the same?
quote
  #60  
Old 07-21-2008, 05:42 PM
Deepsquirrel  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 7  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Edge3 Replacement Tremolo


I won't be needed to put a new tremolo in after all

Managed to get a preowned Prestige RG1570 (edge pro already in there obviously) for 215, only around 50 more than i would have ended up paying for an OFR or an edge pro anyway! (replacement stuff is more expensive over here)
quote
Reply

Tags
base plate , floyd rose , floyd rose pro , ibanez dealer , lopro trem , neck shim , pro edge , schaller trem , string lock


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need to find replacement tremolo studs for a Lo-TRS II, help! arilr Other Ibanez Guitars (including Premiums) 2 07-30-2006 06:48 PM
Broken ZR tremolo... Is this common?? FastRedPonyCar Other Ibanez Guitars (including Premiums) 16 06-01-2006 04:50 PM
S470DX, broken tremolo :( Steve069 Other Ibanez Guitars (including Premiums) 10 05-16-2006 03:50 PM
Just a question... - about Tremolo Bridge Height Adjustment armindo__dias Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 11-03-2001 12:20 AM
Lo-pro Edge tremolo - replacement for 555 kylemac Gear and Equipment 7 07-24-2001 06:41 PM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by