removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert) - Jemsite
<back   Jemsite > Toolbox: Setup, Repairs and Mods > Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2015, 01:24 PM
MsDasnake  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 2  -  iTrader: (0)

removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


I went to change strings on my first ever floating trem guitar, I put a block under the trem because I read it somewhere. But what I didn't read was that I SHOULD NOT take off all the strings. And no matter how much adjusting I do to this thing I can't tune it. Please help
quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2015, 01:41 PM
(a)
RGTFanatic  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Lenox, IL-USA
Posts: 10,114  -  iTrader: (24)
Reviews: 2

Re: removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


There's nothing wrong with taking off all of the strings. The trick is to get the right balance between your string tension and spring tension in the back.

What kind of guitar are you working with?
__________________

quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2015, 02:21 PM
panix  is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 983  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


This should be moved to Tech section.
quote
 
  #4  
Old 02-18-2015, 03:10 PM
moebius  is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,509  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


Quote:
Originally Posted by panix View Post
This should be moved to Tech section.
Done.
quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2015, 04:12 PM
FireEagle  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,618  -  iTrader: (8)

Re: removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


Ok.. I'm not the most experienced guy on floating trems, only been using them about a year. I have found a method that is simple and works great for me. I did something similar to what you did initially... trying to tune like a solid bridge guitar and the tremolo ended up doing a nose dive!

First - You need to get the tremolo level, if you don't know what it looks like when level... tell us what kind you have or hit google for a picture. You will need to know "level" for good stability. Then put your fine tuners in the middle of their position.

Second - Using small blocks of wood... or a screwdriver handle... or anything really (a pkg of wood shims is cheap and works great), you need to remove the cover on the back of the guitar and expose the tremolo springs and "block" (where they attach). Using blocks of wood (or whatever) in front and back of the tremolo block, set the tremolo so it is level on the front of the guitar. The tremolo block will usually be pretty close to a right angle to the strings.

Third - Now proceed to tune the guitar as you normally would - to E or Eb or whatever. With the tremolo "blocked" it will stay level. (stretch your strings good or it will go out of tune easily until they settle in)

4th - remove the blocks that are keeping the tremolo level... it will probably go out of tune - sharp or flat. Now just adjust the spring "claw", usually 2 screws. If the strings went sharp, unscrew them little by little (if you turn 1 screw a quarter turn, then do the same to the other), until you are back in tune. If they went flat, then tighten the screws until back in tune.

This will get you just about perfect... then lock your nut... and use the fine tuners to tweak it until perfect! I use the same process if I am going to change tunings... like from E to Eb or drop D.

Check tremolo level after the process is done and make sure it is still set up right.

More info here... http://www.jemsite.com/tech-setup-a-questions

Last edited by FireEagle; 02-18-2015 at 04:20 PM..
quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2015, 11:45 AM
Rafafas  is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 496  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: removed all strings from my floating trem (oops) (newbie alert)


I always remove all strings, it gives me a chance to clean the fretboard and other places where the strings usually make it difficult, what i do is to put something under the trem to fix it with the correct angle, then remove the strings, clean the guitar and put the new strings, one thing i found out is that do not try to do a pull up with the bar with the strings removed or your trem might pop out.
quote
Reply

Tags
edge 3 , floating trem , floyd rose , ibanez , tremelo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Hate Floating Trem IbanezNoob Chat Forum 20 06-29-2011 04:23 PM
adjusting tightness of trem arm on floating trem? :( MF_Kitten Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 7 05-23-2007 07:56 AM
Taking off all the strings on a floating trem... TheJazzTerminator Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 30 05-22-2006 05:37 PM
Newbie to floating bridges in need of some help... chronix13 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 7 11-09-2003 10:54 AM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by