Tone pot acting like a volume pot... - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-08-2011, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC, U.S.A
Posts: 29
Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

sup guys another issue

i just ended up changing my pickup last night and once everything was installed, my tone pot is now another volume pot(so now it's 2 volume controls).this was like this when i first received the guitar(brand new stock) and i ended up rewiring everything following a schematic on the ibanez website and the tone control started to act normal until last night.

so i am unsure what i did wrong because I didn't change any wire configuration and followed the same schematic i used to fix my previous problem.

this is the schematic i followed http://www.ibanez.com/supportResourc...ng/RGT3020.gif

i own a RG3620ZHBK

all in all i have been thinking about removing the tone control period because i never use it while playing, i only use it for tuning purposes.

so how do i go about removing the tone config, i just unsolder the wire connecting from the tone pot to the volume pot near the capacitor?

THANKS!

Last edited by RGFREAK; 05-08-2011 at 12:38 PM.
RGFREAK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-08-2011, 06:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,007
Reviews: 120
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

Yep just resoldered it, should all be good. Done this myself on one guitar.
LonePhantom is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-08-2011, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC, U.S.A
Posts: 29
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

Quote:
Originally Posted by LonePhantom View Post
Yep just resoldered it, should all be good. Done this myself on one guitar.
good to hear.

i manage to trouble shoot the problem my self and did a little research on other sites, so i'll share my findings

when this happens it due to a grounding issue with the pot or the capacitor.

so what i did was desolder (solder sucker and wick) all the surfaces that was going to be soldered.after that i glently and lightly went over the cleared area with a q-tip dipped in basic rubbing alcohol.wiped the surface clean from oils and flux, let dry and proceeded to then solder everything back together.

that resolved my issue, it was a just dirty surface with to much solder in the way, luckily it wasn't a capacitor issue

gl to all who will have the same issue

last thing, noone knows how to deconfigure the tone control?
RGFREAK is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-09-2011, 09:37 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Serbia
Posts: 566
Reviews: 2
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

what do you mean by deconfigure? you want it out completely? If so, just unsolder any wire going to the tone pot and it should be out. Side effect of this will be slightly brighter sound. If you want to keep the sound exactly the same like with maxed tone pot you'll need to solder a 500K resistor in series with tone pot from volume pot hot lug to ground.
Cheers
bancika is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-09-2011, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC, U.S.A
Posts: 29
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bancika View Post
what do you mean by deconfigure? you want it out completely? If so, just unsolder any wire going to the tone pot and it should be out. Side effect of this will be slightly brighter sound. If you want to keep the sound exactly the same like with maxed tone pot you'll need to solder a 500K resistor in series with tone pot from volume pot hot lug to ground.
Cheers
thanks, the tone has been disconnected and gone from my life

awesome info, but i am not to sure what you mean about getting the same sound affect.do you mean, you can produce the same sound as if the tone control was connected just buy added the tones (223) capacitor to the volume pot lugs along with the 331 cap already on it(so total of 554kΩ)?

if thats so, that would be cool, if i wanna have a darker tone.
RGFREAK is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-09-2011, 07:18 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Serbia
Posts: 566
Reviews: 2
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

no no no
331 (330pF, 0.00033uF cap) is treble bypass cap which is the opposite of tone cap. Tone cap goes from hot to ground while treble bypass cap goes from input to output lugs (lugs 1 and 2) to pass some high frequencies trough. What I suggested was connecting a 500K resistor (that's the same as your tone pot at max) in series with 223 (22nF, 0.022uF) cap from middle pot lug (2) to ground, which is the same as the 3rd lug. It's important to wire them in series, not parallel.
You can also play with resistor value to tweak treble cut, reducing the value is the same as turning the tone pot.

This is how most guitars are wired (ignoring the switch and component values, this is some bass guitar). You want to replace the tone pot with a resistor, that's all.

Last edited by bancika; 05-09-2011 at 07:32 PM.
bancika is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-09-2011, 11:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NYC, U.S.A
Posts: 29
Re: Tone pot acting like a volume pot...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bancika View Post
no no no
331 (330pF, 0.00033uF cap) is treble bypass cap which is the opposite of tone cap. Tone cap goes from hot to ground while treble bypass cap goes from input to output lugs (lugs 1 and 2) to pass some high frequencies trough. What I suggested was connecting a 500K resistor (that's the same as your tone pot at max) in series with 223 (22nF, 0.022uF) cap from middle pot lug (2) to ground, which is the same as the 3rd lug. It's important to wire them in series, not parallel.
You can also play with resistor value to tweak treble cut, reducing the value is the same as turning the tone pot.

This is how most guitars are wired (ignoring the switch and component values, this is some bass guitar). You want to replace the tone pot with a resistor, that's all.
thanks alot man, you provided me with some great info !
RGFREAK is offline  
Reply

Tags
tone pot , volume pot , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
volume and tone caps Devon8822 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 9 04-20-2010 09:20 PM
Volume and tone controls The Scumbuckler J-Custom, USA Custom & Prestige Ibanez Guitars 10 10-15-2009 08:39 PM
HSH, 5-way 1 Volume and no tone? rdm Pickups & wiring 1 04-11-2008 03:07 PM
Tone/Volume Pot Help Thrash Pickups & wiring 3 01-11-2007 01:18 PM
Volume & Tone cap voltages jemplayer55 Pickups & wiring 6 06-07-2006 10:53 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome