<back   Jemsite > Guitars and Gear > Gear and Equipment

Gear and Equipment Gear & equipment disussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:14 PM
sugizo_esp  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 470  -  iTrader: (0)

Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


Hi guys

jsut recently bought a rocktron rack...it says it runs on a 9V AC 1.5a

but because i m in Aus, the music store decide to change the adapter to suit aus. but the voltages are 12V AC 1.5a

it still works

but will that do any harm?
quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:29 PM
FastRedPonyCar  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 39  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


It'll go up in smoke...please don't try it. It says 9 volts...give it 9 volts.
quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:29 PM
mesamaster  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Mi
Posts: 39  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


yeah dont do it
quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:39 AM
sugizo_esp  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 470  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


ok
i'll stop using it
go back to the store to change it

lucky it hasnt smoke yet
quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:05 AM
Ant1981  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,230  -  iTrader: (3)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


Check the manual. You would be suprised. Some gear will accept 9 - 20v supplies and draw different currents accordingly.
quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:08 AM
btangel  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 541  -  iTrader: (1)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


yea, it should still work. I doubt it'd blow anything up.
quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:14 AM
sugizo_esp  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 470  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


heres what it says on the manual

This unit accepts power from the 9VAC/1.5A adaptor supplied with the unit. This 9 volt RMS AC voltage is internally processed by a voltage doubler which generates a bipola +- 15 volts to maintain the headroom and sound quality of professional, studio quality equipment. Using an external power source such as this minimizes excessive noise and hum problems often associated with the internal transformers, providing optimal performance for the user.

now...can i use it?
quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2006, 09:37 AM
Ant1981  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,230  -  iTrader: (3)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


Whats the exact model?
quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:33 AM
sugizo_esp  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 470  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


its a Rocktron Gainiac 2
quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2006, 12:02 PM
Ant1981  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,230  -  iTrader: (3)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


The website isn't offering much info on it, but from what you said, it sounds like the typical circuitry inside that allows it to use a range of input voltages.
quote
  #11  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:09 PM
sugizo_esp  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 470  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


just too many doubts

so i dont know what i should do
quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:13 PM
Ant1981  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,230  -  iTrader: (3)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


Go back to the shop and ask them, or even email Rocktron or call them if you can.
quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:17 PM
(a)
jemsite  is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 9,555  -  iTrader: (5)
Reviews: 1

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


i would use 9v to avoid damaging the unit (unless the manufacturer says otherwise). those 3 extra volts could create problems with any part of the circuit... glen
quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2006, 06:28 PM
JESTER700  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,234  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


I'd stick with 9v just to be sure. BUt then... I've measured voltage from power supplies that were off - like 12v from a 9v supply, and 15v coming from a 12v supply. Of course, if you give it a 12v supply when it wants 9v, and the supply actually puts out 15v...
quote
  #15  
Old 04-25-2006, 06:32 PM
Ant1981  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,230  -  iTrader: (3)

Re: Can i use 12V adapter on 9V rack?


Your meter used for testing is way out of calibration, I've never measured power supplies that were way off by that much.
quote
Reply

Tags
music store


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rack newbie here, need help with choosing rack.. tonluvara Gear and Equipment 17 09-05-2005 07:21 PM
Rack Effects: what are the basics? Frankie Gear and Equipment 5 06-08-2002 11:30 PM
#@$%*^+@ Rack Buzz ryan Gear and Equipment 4 04-10-2001 02:15 PM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by