Rack signal chain question - splitting signal to tuner - Jemsite
Gear and Equipment Gear & equipment disussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-11-2000, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 60
Rack signal chain question - splitting signal to tuner

ok - I've got a signal coming from my amp effects loop into an effects unit in the rack. *Signal continues to processor number two, *and then back to the return. *Everything is mono.

I have a Korg DT-1 in my rack that I would like to be 100% active when I'm playing, *but I don't want the real signal to go through the tuner (it is noisy).

So I'm thinking set up a "Y" connection and send one signal on, *and the other into the tuner. *Will I be reducing my signal if I do this? *What device is highest quality and best buy for this application? *If this is the best way to do this where do you recommend the "Y" take place?

Luther
luther is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-12-2000, 10:16 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 417
Rack signal chain question

One way to do it, woiuld be to get an EB Volume pedal, the 6166. *It has a seperate out for the tuner. *Splitting your signal after the preamp is going to cut the signal in half either direction. *The volume pedal has the circuitry to keep the signal strenth the same.
That's what I would do.
Anyone else got a better idea?

oh, if your processor has a stereo out, and you can control each channel, you could do the right channel as YOUR processing mix, and the left channel totally dry and into the tuner.
tomizm is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-12-2000, 10:24 AM
site founder 0% owner
 
jemsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 10,405
Reviews: 1
Rack signal chain question

You could also use an A/B switch first in the chain off the guitar output. It would send 100% of the signal either to the tuner or thru to the pedals --> rack --> amp.
jemsite is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2000, 12:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,314
Reviews: 1
Rack signal chain question

Do ANY of the effects in your chain have stereo outs? If so, take one of those outputs and run it straight to the tuner. you will not suffer signal degradation that way.
bammbamm is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-14-2000, 11:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 60
Rack signal chain question

Thanks for the feedback guys. *I did just send the signal out of the stereo out of the effects units and it works great. *Since I have "smart switching" *outputs, *I thought if I plugged in the stereo outs it would automatically go into stereo mode, *but the signal seems fine. *problem solved without spending a dime! *How often can you say that?

Luther
luther is offline  
Reply

Tags
volume pedal

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals Tannen Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 01-07-2012 06:29 PM
The Signal Chain Jet9 Gear and Equipment 2 02-09-2011 12:13 AM
question on signal chain theskull Gear and Equipment 1 01-20-2010 05:26 PM
BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain? megadeth Gear and Equipment 9 09-10-2007 10:12 PM
signal chain question Elliseye Gear and Equipment 2 08-27-2006 02:54 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome