<back   Jemsite > Guitars and Gear > Recording Studio

Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-21-2011, 01:58 PM
peromucho7  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: croatia
Posts: 135  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Hi,I need something for quiet practicing at home. I was considering Behringer Vamp-3 or DigitechRP 155, or similar. Is AmpliTube 3.5 usefull for this purpose? How long is latency?
Regards
quote
  #17  
Old 04-22-2011, 01:54 AM
Brian @ IK  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Hi peromucho7. AmpliTube is realtime. Latency is up to your audio device. You should be able to do a buffer of 256 or lower with a decent ASIO audio device. The best part of using AmpliTube is you probably have everything you need already (if you need ASIO drivers, check out ASIO4ALL.) And AmpliTube is free for the basic setup of 2 Fenders, a Marshall JCM800, and a bass amp. We've got more amps to choose from than any hardware you could ever buy, many of them officially certified and endorsed by the manufacturers, and still many more on the way. So it shouldn't be too difficult for you to find exactly the sound you want to fit your style. And you'll be able to get it for under $50.
quote
  #18  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:42 AM
nickcoumbe  is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,554  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 34

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian @ IK View Post
Hi peromucho7. AmpliTube is realtime. Latency is up to your audio device. You should be able to do a buffer of 256 or lower with a decent ASIO audio device. The best part of using AmpliTube is you probably have everything you need already (if you need ASIO drivers, check out ASIO4ALL.) And AmpliTube is free for the basic setup of 2 Fenders, a Marshall JCM800, and a bass amp. We've got more amps to choose from than any hardware you could ever buy, many of them officially certified and endorsed by the manufacturers, and still many more on the way. So it shouldn't be too difficult for you to find exactly the sound you want to fit your style. And you'll be able to get it for under $50.
Are the Soldano models certified?
quote
  #19  
Old 04-22-2011, 12:09 PM
knifehitz  is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 107  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 3

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


I've been messing around with the free version. I think that is a very good business move to attract more customers. A definate thumbs up from me. I for one really like being able to test things out on my system before buying.

The sound is really great, I will probably be purchasing more amp models in the future but the included Marshall is very fun to mess around with.

To my ears and fingers it feels much more accurate than the modeling in Logic / Garageband. It does seem to be pretty CPU intensive though I haven't had time to really dig into the settings. I'm using a Presonus Firepod into a 2009 MacBook upgraded to 4 gigs ram and 7200 rpm drive.
quote
  #20  
Old 04-22-2011, 07:41 PM
Brian @ IK  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by nickcoumbe View Post
Are the Soldano models certified?
There is only one Soldano model right now, the SLO-100, and YES, it is Officially Certified... in fact, Mike Soldano sent us one of his own amps from his private collection!
quote
  #21  
Old 04-22-2011, 07:49 PM
Brian @ IK  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by knifehitz View Post
The sound is really great, I will probably be purchasing more amp models in the future but the included Marshall is very fun to mess around with.
If you like the JCM800 model, then you'll LOVE the JMP model... check out the Vintage Metal Lead!

Quote:
Originally Posted by knifehitz View Post
To my ears and fingers it feels much more accurate than the modeling in Logic / Garageband.
We respect Apple's ampsims in Logic and GarageBand, but we also think you should always listen to what your ears and fingers tell you...
quote
  #22  
Old 04-22-2011, 10:16 PM
Petie  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,151  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


I love AmpliTube. I've tried (and continue to use) almost every other software sim out there but AmpliTube is the one that I always come back to. I spent this morning playing around with AmpliTube for iPad and it rocks.
quote
  #23  
Old 04-24-2011, 05:09 AM
SP2333  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 320  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


I've also played most sims. To be honest the best sounding and cool interface is Guitar rig4 hands down.

The amplitude vst won't work in my DAW Ableton live8
quote
  #24  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:36 AM
Petie  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,151  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by SP2333 View Post
I've also played most sims. To be honest the best sounding and cool interface is Guitar rig4 hands down.
Oh yeah, Guitar Rig 4's Hiwatt tones are unbeatable.
quote
  #25  
Old 04-25-2011, 10:04 PM
SP2333  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 320  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Try new version 4.1.2 with ramfire amps. Wow
quote
  #26  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:12 PM
eyebahnez  is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 112  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 2

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
quote
  #27  
Old 05-01-2011, 05:18 PM
tyg  is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 37  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by eyebahnez View Post
pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
you can plug your guitar into computor (through interface, line in might work) run program and adjust your tone, you can then send that tone straight into a recording program ( like Adobe Audition 3.0) and direct record.
quote
  #28  
Old 05-02-2011, 03:04 AM
Petie  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,151  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by eyebahnez View Post
pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
You can open it as a plugin inside recording software (I use it in Protools and GarageBand) or as a standalone program. In Protools and the like you can change presets after you've recorded the part (like all other plugin sims). As a standalone program you can record ideas, import and slow down songs to learn, practice with a metronome and even use it onstage in place of an amp, with a laptop and a MIDI controller.
quote
  #29  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:14 AM
Brian @ IK  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Quote:
Originally Posted by fwd0120 View Post
Hey, IK. I really dig how it looks! I really enjoy AT2, but I've got a dial-up connection so it would take days to download, but i'll just assume it works great!
Download the demo at a friend's house if you must!
After that you will only need an internet connection for authorizing and browsing the Custom Shop, which only takes a few kbs.
quote
  #30  
Old 07-01-2011, 12:26 PM
fuzzdemon  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: stockport
Posts: 48  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE


Cheers, ive just come off Amplitube 3.0 so I will get that.

Ive been trying to get this tone for years but can only ever get so close, its very tricky to work out, I think the reason I cant nail the tone is cos hes using superior electronics.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxUoTsF39IE

If anyone can nail that tone in a preset and send to me that would be a laugh.
quote
Reply

Tags
amplitube 3, ampsim


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplitube in a pedal? Flimbo Gear and Equipment 1 11-18-2009 02:05 PM
Guitar Rig 3 Vs. Amplitube 2 Metal GuitarEvan07 Gear and Equipment 14 02-11-2009 09:43 PM
Afraid to ask: Amplitube Vs. XT Pro EL-CeeDee Gear and Equipment 0 04-25-2007 11:56 AM
AmpliTubeŽ Live bonehead189 Gear and Equipment 4 09-07-2005 07:47 PM
amplitube problems anecdota Recording Studio 5 06-22-2004 10:44 AM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by