AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE - Page 2 - Jemsite
Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 01:58 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 398
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Hi,I need something for quiet practicing at home. I was considering Behringer Vamp-3 or DigitechRP 155, or similar. Is AmpliTube 3.5 usefull for this purpose? How long is latency?
Regards
peromucho7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 01:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Hi peromucho7. AmpliTube is realtime. Latency is up to your audio device. You should be able to do a buffer of 256 or lower with a decent ASIO audio device. The best part of using AmpliTube is you probably have everything you need already (if you need ASIO drivers, check out ASIO4ALL.) And AmpliTube is free for the basic setup of 2 Fenders, a Marshall JCM800, and a bass amp. We've got more amps to choose from than any hardware you could ever buy, many of them officially certified and endorsed by the manufacturers, and still many more on the way. So it shouldn't be too difficult for you to find exactly the sound you want to fit your style. And you'll be able to get it for under $50.
Brian @ IK is offline  
post #18 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 08:42 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 2,561
Reviews: 34
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian @ IK View Post
Hi peromucho7. AmpliTube is realtime. Latency is up to your audio device. You should be able to do a buffer of 256 or lower with a decent ASIO audio device. The best part of using AmpliTube is you probably have everything you need already (if you need ASIO drivers, check out ASIO4ALL.) And AmpliTube is free for the basic setup of 2 Fenders, a Marshall JCM800, and a bass amp. We've got more amps to choose from than any hardware you could ever buy, many of them officially certified and endorsed by the manufacturers, and still many more on the way. So it shouldn't be too difficult for you to find exactly the sound you want to fit your style. And you'll be able to get it for under $50.
Are the Soldano models certified?
nickcoumbe is offline  
post #19 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 12:09 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 107
Reviews: 3
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

I've been messing around with the free version. I think that is a very good business move to attract more customers. A definate thumbs up from me. I for one really like being able to test things out on my system before buying.

The sound is really great, I will probably be purchasing more amp models in the future but the included Marshall is very fun to mess around with.

To my ears and fingers it feels much more accurate than the modeling in Logic / Garageband. It does seem to be pretty CPU intensive though I haven't had time to really dig into the settings. I'm using a Presonus Firepod into a 2009 MacBook upgraded to 4 gigs ram and 7200 rpm drive.
knifehitz is offline  
post #20 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickcoumbe View Post
Are the Soldano models certified?
There is only one Soldano model right now, the SLO-100, and YES, it is Officially Certified... in fact, Mike Soldano sent us one of his own amps from his private collection!
Brian @ IK is offline  
post #21 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 07:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by knifehitz View Post
The sound is really great, I will probably be purchasing more amp models in the future but the included Marshall is very fun to mess around with.
If you like the JCM800 model, then you'll LOVE the JMP model... check out the Vintage Metal Lead!

Quote:
Originally Posted by knifehitz View Post
To my ears and fingers it feels much more accurate than the modeling in Logic / Garageband.
We respect Apple's ampsims in Logic and GarageBand, but we also think you should always listen to what your ears and fingers tell you...
Brian @ IK is offline  
post #22 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-22-2011, 10:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,152
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

I love AmpliTube. I've tried (and continue to use) almost every other software sim out there but AmpliTube is the one that I always come back to. I spent this morning playing around with AmpliTube for iPad and it rocks.
Petie is offline  
post #23 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-24-2011, 05:09 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 320
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

I've also played most sims. To be honest the best sounding and cool interface is Guitar rig4 hands down.

The amplitude vst won't work in my DAW Ableton live8
SP2333 is offline  
post #24 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-24-2011, 07:36 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,152
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by SP2333 View Post
I've also played most sims. To be honest the best sounding and cool interface is Guitar rig4 hands down.
Oh yeah, Guitar Rig 4's Hiwatt tones are unbeatable.
Petie is offline  
post #25 of 32 (permalink) Old 04-25-2011, 10:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 320
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Try new version 4.1.2 with ramfire amps. Wow
SP2333 is offline  
post #26 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-01-2011, 05:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 112
Reviews: 2
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
eyebahnez is offline  
post #27 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-01-2011, 05:18 PM
tyg
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 37
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyebahnez View Post
pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
you can plug your guitar into computor (through interface, line in might work) run program and adjust your tone, you can then send that tone straight into a recording program ( like Adobe Audition 3.0) and direct record.
tyg is offline  
post #28 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-02-2011, 03:04 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,152
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyebahnez View Post
pardon my ignorance but what does this do exactly? i understand the basics of what it does but like what do you use it with?
You can open it as a plugin inside recording software (I use it in Protools and GarageBand) or as a standalone program. In Protools and the like you can change presets after you've recorded the part (like all other plugin sims). As a standalone program you can record ideas, import and slow down songs to learn, practice with a metronome and even use it onstage in place of an amp, with a laptop and a MIDI controller.
Petie is offline  
post #29 of 32 (permalink) Old 05-03-2011, 05:14 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 15
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwd0120 View Post
Hey, IK. I really dig how it looks! I really enjoy AT2, but I've got a dial-up connection so it would take days to download, but i'll just assume it works great!
Download the demo at a friend's house if you must!
After that you will only need an internet connection for authorizing and browsing the Custom Shop, which only takes a few kbs.
Brian @ IK is offline  
post #30 of 32 (permalink) Old 07-01-2011, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: stockport
Posts: 48
Re: AmpliTube 3.5 is now FREE

Cheers, ive just come off Amplitube 3.0 so I will get that.

Ive been trying to get this tone for years but can only ever get so close, its very tricky to work out, I think the reason I cant nail the tone is cos hes using superior electronics.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxUoTsF39IE

If anyone can nail that tone in a preset and send to me that would be a laugh.
fuzzdemon is offline  
Reply

Tags
amplitube 3 , ampsim

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplitube in a pedal? Flimbo Gear and Equipment 1 11-18-2009 02:05 PM
Guitar Rig 3 Vs. Amplitube 2 Metal GuitarEvan07 Gear and Equipment 14 02-11-2009 09:43 PM
Afraid to ask: Amplitube Vs. XT Pro EL-CeeDee Gear and Equipment 0 04-25-2007 11:56 AM
AmpliTube® Live bonehead189 Gear and Equipment 4 09-07-2005 07:47 PM
amplitube problems anecdota Recording Studio 5 06-22-2004 10:44 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome