<back   Jemsite > Guitars and Gear > Recording Studio

Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-09-2009, 08:25 AM
(a)
jb4674  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,573  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 18

Re: How to open EZDrummer in Pro Tools


Steve,

When the software loads, there will be a control panel that tells you the type of kit and it'll give you the option of changing the tempo to 1/2 or 2x. If that's not enough, there is a radio button labeled "velocity" right next to it, which will let you adjust the tempo manually. There's an online copy of the manual here:

http://www.scribd.com/doc/16903181/E...eration-Manual

Jimmy
quote
  #17  
Old 09-09-2009, 09:55 AM
(a)
shredmaster  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,486  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: How to open EZDrummer in Pro Tools


thanks Jimmy! i was hoping there would be a more precise way like right-clicking on the files and changing the tempo with a turn wheel via the software, etc. going 1/2 or 2X may not work for those songs where you might need that extra 5 bpm. i have a song currently where i would like to replace the drums with ez drummer. i know this isn't the best way to do things and may avoid it. i will try what you said, along with the velocity control. i wasn't sure if the velocity controls the speed, as it sounds like it controls the attack more than anything. i will also read the link you gave me. i just started diving into it late last night and was surprised when i didn't see a bpm dialer. oh, one more thing..... do you click and drag to the right of the file to extend the playability, length of the loop? or do you drag and drop drag and drop drag and drop? i would love to hear a tune you did with it.
quote
  #18  
Old 09-09-2009, 04:18 PM
(a)
jb4674  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,573  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 18

Re: How to open EZDrummer in Pro Tools


I think that depending on the DAW you're using, it might let you simply drag and extend the loop and even change the tempo by right clicking on the loop. check out this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4RahF9H-tNw

Jimmy
quote
  #19  
Old 11-24-2012, 11:10 PM
Orpheus0311  is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: VA
Posts: 1  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: How to open EZDrummer in Pro Tools


If you check out the information on Toontrack's website support for EZ drummer (Toontrack Support Portal/EZ Drummer/operation/your OS/pro tools under "why can't i find pro tools?") it says that you may need the latest update for EZ Drummer to add on the RTAS plug-in format and that you can't select EZ drummer on a mono instrument track. Hope this helps!
quote
Reply

Tags
drumkit from hell, ezdrummer, mbox, pro tools


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ezdrummer help C.Thep Recording Studio 6 12-29-2007 11:00 AM
WTB Drumkit from Hell Ezdrummer BigShred Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 12-25-2007 06:23 PM
New tune using Marshall JVM and EZDrummer (Comments on mix welcome!) AirGuitar Multimedia: Music, Pictures & Sounds 4 10-05-2007 01:23 PM
EZDrummer and Fruity Loops Ozzdoc Gear and Equipment 1 02-04-2007 04:56 PM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by