Micropone question... my ignorance! - Jemsite
Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Preston, that little island called the UK
Posts: 496
Micropone question... my ignorance!

K, Im thinking of using an SM57 microphonic unit and was just wondering if I can use it plugged straight into my sound card with a 1/4" input? will this work or do they need a power source to work?

or is that a certain type of microphone? such as condensor?

please help my ignorance!
Kev Brigden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 02:30 PM
 
kennydoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,422
Re: Micropone question... my ignorance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev Brigden
K, Im thinking of using an SM57 microphonic unit and was just wondering if I can use it plugged straight into my sound card with a 1/4" input? will this work or do they need a power source to work?

or is that a certain type of microphone? such as condensor?

please help my ignorance!
A 57 is fine without phantom power...however there are two other problems.

1. Your computer's sound card probably has 1/8" inputs.
2. It will probably sound like doodoo plugged straight in. You need to run it thru a pre-amp and/or mixer

~K
kennydoe is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Preston, that little island called the UK
Posts: 496
nah, its an Audigy with the 1/4" front bay inputs.... it has an input volume control on it... or do I need an EQ as well...

Basically, I'm doing all of my editing with Cubase... does the Mic need to be EQ'd BEFORE Cubase or is it just as good to do it IN cubase?


are there any real good budget Preamps you know of Kenny my boy? or perhaps Mixer/preamp combinations that work well on a budget?

I've been looking at some behringer gear, some of that seems reasonably priced, but I don't know enough about recording to say whether or not its suited to the task at hand...
Kev Brigden is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 02:58 PM
 
kennydoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev Brigden
nah, its an Audigy with the 1/4" front bay inputs.... it has an input volume control on it... or do I need an EQ as well...

Basically, I'm doing all of my editing with Cubase... does the Mic need to be EQ'd BEFORE Cubase or is it just as good to do it IN cubase?
You need a good signal going in. Can you EQ with Cubase? probably (i don't know the software) but you can only EQ the signal you recorded and I wouldn't expect miracles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev Brigden
are there any real good budget Preamps you know of Kenny my boy? or perhaps Mixer/preamp combinations that work well on a budget?

I've been looking at some behringer gear, some of that seems reasonably priced, but I don't know enough about recording to say whether or not its suited to the task at hand...
Depends on what you want to do. I record very basic little demo-type stuff here in my basement - nothing superior quality. I have a Mackie 808s that i use for some of my small live gigs...I just take an out from that into the computer. Works fine for my purposes. I don't know if you heard the 'it's my life' remake i did last week (i posted it here) but that was all done using this method. The mic used to record the vocal (and the guitar amp) is a regular all-purpose sennheiser mic (e835) - nothing fancy.

Here's the thread if you want to hear. http://www.jemsite.com/phpbb/viewtop...900&highlight=

~K
kennydoe is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 03:17 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennydoe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev Brigden
nah, its an Audigy with the 1/4" front bay inputs.... it has an input volume control on it... or do I need an EQ as well...

Basically, I'm doing all of my editing with Cubase... does the Mic need to be EQ'd BEFORE Cubase or is it just as good to do it IN cubase?
You need a good signal going in. Can you EQ with Cubase? probably (i don't know the software) but you can only EQ the signal you recorded and I wouldn't expect miracles.
You can, in fact it's what I do, you just won't get as much versatility as you would if you had an EQ before recording as well. I find that if you have a good mic tho, it shouldn't matter. I haven't had a problem yet.
Two hands31 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-12-2004, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Preston, that little island called the UK
Posts: 496
cheers for the feedback guys!
Kev Brigden is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-27-2004, 07:43 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 23
you need to put a jumper on your audigy bay.the default microphone mode is for condenser mics. look into your manual to set up for dynamic mics.

FYI
bunyok23 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-27-2004, 07:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 23
you need to put a jumper on your audigy bay.the default microphone mode is for condenser mics. look into your manual to set up for dynamic mics.

FYI
bunyok23 is offline  
Reply

Tags
condenser mic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



 
Similar Searches

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sounds like a daft question but... why veneer a 3 piece body - showing my ignorance ! Jaden JEM and Universe Guitars 14 09-26-2007 05:19 AM
Action/Buzzing/Ignorance problems here... help appreciated! martyfriedman86 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 08-09-2006 08:08 AM
777DY wiring question(parallel/series) +volume question mko Pickups & wiring 0 11-16-2004 07:06 AM
Forgive my ignorance, but.. - Has anyone ever tried this? Turrokk Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 5 04-13-2001 11:12 PM
What does PRESENCE knob set? - Amp ignorance is my REAL draw Kramom Gear and Equipment 4 03-26-2001 05:01 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome