<back   Jemsite > Guitars and Gear > Recording Studio

Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-11-2011, 06:02 AM
rickybaby1985  is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 390  -  iTrader: (2)

Re: Recording Software?


...that is entirely possible - its just the stock sound card. and because its a laptop, its likely to remain that way!

oh well, good excuse to build a custom pc!
quote
  #17  
Old 11-11-2011, 06:06 AM
(a)
Wolfram  is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,355  -  iTrader: (0)
Reviews: 13

Re: Recording Software?


Hey I just saw this http://itunes.apple.com/au/app/porta...402568182?mt=8 in the itunes store. Doesn't look too bad and appears very simple. $2.99. Can't beat that

-Wolfram
quote
  #18  
Old 11-11-2011, 06:08 AM
Jamm'n Jimmy  is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,060  -  iTrader: (10)
Reviews: 1

Re: Recording Software?


When your ready to step up from using shareware, (I used it for a year and a half) look into PreSonus Audiobox interface, and Pro Studio software package, the software package comes with more recording tools than any other package I have seen.
Guitar Rig, Toon Track, Ampeg, Kore, and a hugh list I cannot remember off the top of my head. almost every amp/head/effect combo on the planet is available, even stuff that you can not get any more.
quote
  #19  
Old 11-11-2011, 09:20 AM
dragsternj  is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,935  -  iTrader: (13)

Re: Recording Software?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rickybaby1985 View Post
i used this a bit going straight into my multieffect pedal, direct to the pc. i found that in the short time i used this (and granted, i didnt look to see if i could tweak it!) there was a lag between hitting the note on the guitar and it registering on the computer. because of this i found it virtually impossible to layer tracks. i found i could delete a few ms of the tracks to make them line up, but surely thats not how you should have to do it for every recording?!

just my little input!
Did you try asio4all ? http://www.asio4all.com/
quote
  #20  
Old 11-28-2011, 03:38 PM
bionical  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: london
Posts: 27  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


Finally I found a cheap and great solution. I bought a used gaming keyboard. (A4Tech X7 G100). I assigned many functions to keyboard from Reaper action list. (record, stop, play, insert track, arm etc. etc.) And now I can use Reaper with full control from X7 G100.

I know I could do this with my pc keyboard. But this is more useful for me.

My gaming keyboard photo (added some stickers for record, play etc) :

quote
  #21  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:03 PM
zappafile  is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In a magical distant land. Or New Zealand to those who know
Posts: 15  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


Reaper for the win.
quote
  #22  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:07 AM
Jared777  is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Atlantic City, New Jersey
Posts: 40  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


I'm big on Ableton Live
quote
  #23  
Old 10-21-2012, 01:35 PM
Steeler  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 47  -  iTrader: (1)
Reviews: 1

Re: Recording Software?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bionical View Post
Finally I found a cheap and great solution. I bought a used gaming keyboard. (A4Tech X7 G100). I assigned many functions to keyboard from Reaper action list. (record, stop, play, insert track, arm etc. etc.) And now I can use Reaper with full control from X7 G100.

I know I could do this with my pc keyboard. But this is more useful for me.

My gaming keyboard photo (added some stickers for record, play etc) :

That keyboard wouldn't know "hip" if its life depended on it!

Seriously though, why not stick 'I', 'H', and 'P' keys on it somewhere? I don't see a zero key either.

EDIT: damnit, I necroed this thread. I knew I would make that mistake sooner or later.
quote
  #24  
Old 01-13-2013, 09:29 AM
Peripheral  is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 21  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


I use reaper and ableton, ableton has more options but reaper is just so easy to work with and free.
quote
  #25  
Old 01-13-2013, 12:48 PM
(a)
Swirltop  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 2,032  -  iTrader: (11)

Re: Recording Software?


I got cubase with my RP355 and I have to say that it's a major pain in the ass if you get an idea and just want to get it down fast. Half the time I can't get it to recognize or play through the RP unit, so I gave up on it for that.

I installed Audacity the other day and was up and recording about 30 seconds after install. If you're first starting out recording and just want to get ideas down fast and easy it's really hard to beat Audacity for simplicity...

Edit: Just downloaded Reaper to try out and it is pretty intuitive and easy to use as well; more powerful and more features than Audacity. 10000000% easier to get up and going than with freaking Cubase... Cubase is getting uninstalled right now

Last edited by Swirltop; 01-13-2013 at 01:22 PM.
quote
  #26  
Old 01-23-2013, 09:55 PM
Thanatopsis  is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 13  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


I started using Ableton Live recently and love it. If you've never used it, I definitely recommend checking it out. The way you work in it is definitely different from anything else.
quote
  #27  
Old 01-26-2013, 03:26 PM
racerevlon  is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,081  -  iTrader: (1)
Reviews: 130

Re: Recording Software?


Reaper for the simple, quick stuff, SONAR PRODUCER X2 for everything else.
quote
  #28  
Old 02-27-2013, 02:24 PM
JamminJAP  is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: mchenry
Posts: 35  -  iTrader: (0)

Re: Recording Software?


Hey, has anyone heard of Riffworks? That is the definition of simple.
It uses a Line 6 Guitarport as the asio device and POD Farm. '
Just tap on the strings for the tempo, click how many bars you want, and record. Even add the "instant drummer" feature if you want.

Yet.....I did just have a recent issue. I have been using it for over 6 years, and now it had an update last week, and it tells me I cant record with my current asio device because it has too much latency?? And pops up a window that I need to purchase a new Line 6 device!! WTF.

Mabye I can get that sorted out with tech support, since ive been using this thing weekly for years... arg.

Anyway the software is awsome for capturing an idea with minimum effort.

(update: got it working... their update changed the output port, switched over, working good again!)

Last edited by JamminJAP; 02-28-2013 at 10:43 AM. Reason: Got it working
quote
Reply

Tags
recording, software

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Show/Hide Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Show/Hide Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording software KoTT Gear and Equipment 2 11-14-2008 04:53 PM
recording software? boss^is^dead Multimedia: Music, Pictures & Sounds 1 11-23-2007 11:21 PM
PC recording software ? Jaden Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 6 05-09-2007 02:43 AM
What is the preferred Recording Software for PC recording? zenabi.777 Recording Studio 8 11-30-2004 10:31 PM
recording software Scott 74 Gear and Equipment 18 01-15-2002 11:26 AM

Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) jemsite.com
Powered by