Sampletank 2.5 + Protools 8.0 Problem - Jemsite
Recording Studio To discuss recording gear, home studios, home studio PCs, studio techniques and the likes.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-10-2009, 02:55 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cornwall, U.K
Posts: 239
Reviews: 1
Smile Sampletank 2.5 + Protools 8.0 Problem

I have recently upgraded my computer to Vista and also upgraded my Protools to version 8.0 but the only problem is sampletank will no longer work as a plug in. It keeps coming up with a DAE error 7401. The standalone program works fine though.I have emailed IKMultimedia and they have said that it is a compatability issue and would be resolved later. Has anyone else had this problem and if so how did you resolve it. I'm a bit miffed that I have spent 150 on the software only to find that it won't work.
ANT5150 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 01-06-2010, 06:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Re: Sampletank 2.5 + Protools 8.0 Problem

Have you found a resolution to this problem? I have the same issue exactly, except I am running Windows 7 64 bit.
jamieguitar is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 01-09-2010, 10:24 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Re: Sampletank 2.5 + Protools 8.0 Problem

I assume you found a solution to this problem, but for anyone who has not. Right click on Pro Tools and select "run as administrator". Sampletank now works in Pro Tools for me.
jamieguitar is offline  
Reply

Tags
protools 8 sampletank 2.5

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PROTOOLS REGISTERING PROBLEM ANT5150 Recording Studio 4 04-16-2009 02:39 PM
protools or acid pro? hendrix Polls 10 06-08-2005 04:02 AM
Protools LE vs. Cubase SX plz help! Ralph khoury Recording Studio 7 02-24-2004 02:39 PM
ProTools LE and (NI) Dynamo problem. Help needed). Optimus Prime Recording Studio 4 09-22-2003 12:47 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome