Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person? - Jemsite
Off-topic / Miscellaneous Talk about miscellaneous stuff off-topic and not related to music, guitars or bands. No music, gear or anything guitar related here please.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 11:37 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

I can't get my ipod to connect to my wifi router. The ipod has an IP address within range and it says its connected, but I cant access the internet or appstore or anything. All my phones and computers work fine. Is there some stupid thing Im missing? I tried forgetting and rejoining the network, and the router always sends the same IP address to the ipod (10.0.0.3), I tried setting my router to accept that as a static IP and it isnt working. I have no problem connecting to my work wifi
elcid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 11:44 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

The router is from xfinity
elcid is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 01:06 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 675
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Are you utilizing all the "channels" on your wifi unit? I have a similar issue. Multiple computers, an ipad etc pick up the wifi no prob but mine and my wife's iphones are a no go with the wifi enabled on the phones. I was told I had to set my wifi unit up running all four of it's "channels" . I know that doesn't help much, but that's what I was told.
TMatt142 is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-12-2013, 07:06 PM
 
jaxadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 3,295
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

I don't know if this will help you, and I'm not sure as to where to find it on an Xfinity router, but on my Linksys, in order to get decent wifi, I had to disable WMM Support under QoS.
jaxadam is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

I dontknow what it is, I can access my router from the ipod, but not the internet.
elcid is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 12:22 PM
site founder 0% owner
 
jemsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 11,475
Reviews: 1
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

sounds like your ipod is not getting an ip address assigned (by your router) thus it's not getting a DNS required to access the internet. This could be simply using the wrong password or the ipod needing a firmware update. Apple's solution would be to buy an apple-approved router *haha* but this should be foolproof if your router has it's DNS server enabled and you enter the correct WPA or WEP password...glen
jemsite is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 06:06 PM
 
IbanezFreak777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4,163
Reviews: 25
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Try "forget this network" feature on the ipod and re search for your wifi again. This sometimes fixes the issue
IbanezFreak777 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 06:14 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,186
Reviews: 120
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Set your ISPs DNS server in the wifi settings as well. That sometimes helps. If all else fails clear the network settings on your ipod and start again. I had to do that this week on my iPhone.
LonePhantom is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 06:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Thanks for the help guys. I tried forgetting the network, resetting the network and resetting the ipod. I have a feeling it's a problem with my router. My passwords are good, I can log into the router from my ipod, but not get on the internet. My ipod is getting an IP address, but that address doesnt show up in the router in the list of connected devices. Basically my ipod shows an IP of 10.0.0.3, 10.0.0.1 is the router and .2,.4.5.6 and .7 are all assigned to various devices and they are working fine. Before I switched to Comcasts wireless router, it connected to my Cisco router fine. It connects at work with no issues also.
elcid is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 06:39 PM
 
IbanezFreak777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4,163
Reviews: 25
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

im no network specialist, but maybe you need to open a port like port forwarding etc... ??
IbanezFreak777 is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 07:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,186
Reviews: 120
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Did you try hard coding your ISP's DNS server into your iPod?
LonePhantom is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-13-2013, 09:35 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,612
Reviews: 18
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Cid,

How many ip addresses is your router dishing out? That information is generally found on the main page of the router's web utility.

What band is your router dishing out addresses on? If your router is only dishing out wireless n addresses (and your ipod was an older generation meaning no wireless n capable), that could be the reason your ipod wouldn't be able to connect.

Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-14-2013, 08:33 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 242
Reviews: 2
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

To check for a DNS problem try pinging (is this possible on an ipad?) a public IP address (google's DNS server of 8.8.8.8 is a popular one). If this works ping somewhere by name (www.google.com is again, very popular).

Double check that your default gateway is correct (should be the router's internal IP address) on the Ipad.

If all is good there, then may the WiFi wizards have mercy upon you!
julzius is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 03-14-2013, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Anyone a smart Wifi/Ipod person?

Thanks guys, for a while I was able to get google to partially load and that was it. I have plenty of available IP addresses to use, it dishes out on b,n,and g band. I dont think comcast will help me with this so I might have to just go back to my old modem and router.
elcid is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check out my smart kid shredmaster Off-topic / Miscellaneous 2 10-09-2012 03:10 PM
Guitar WiFi system, 1RU! thornag Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 0 11-19-2008 04:02 AM
Google offering FREE WiFi service! jay ratkowski Off-topic / Miscellaneous 8 04-04-2007 02:42 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome