e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2 - Jemsite
Off-topic / Miscellaneous Talk about miscellaneous stuff off-topic and not related to music, guitars or bands. No music, gear or anything guitar related here please.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,274
e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Hey guys and gals,

Anyone know what needs to be done with WinXP SP2 to make it work with e-B-a-y? I recently installed the service pack and now cannot do anything with that favourite auction site...

I know that they have some kind of solution on their page, but I cannot even get to it.

Thanks in advance.
Ibateur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 03:33 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,348
Reviews: 1
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Easiest way is uninstall SP2, I consider it the upgrade that was not an upgrade.


Bamm
bammbamm is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 04:00 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Odense S, Denmark
Posts: 9,952
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

**** should work with WinxP SP2 without a problem. What problems do you have with it?

Regards

André



fettouhi is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 04:48 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 264
Thumbs up Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Quote:
Originally Posted by bammbamm
Easiest way is uninstall SP2, I consider it the upgrade that was not an upgrade.


Bamm
Yeah, what he said.
Hobophobic is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 04:54 PM
site founder 0% owner
 
jemsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 11,475
Reviews: 1
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

www.mozilla.org

but assuming you don't want to change browsers, IE works great on several XP/sp2 machines here/work. sounds like a browser/settings issue, spyware or user-error ...glen
jemsite is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-14-2005, 05:09 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Caledonia
Posts: 223
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

euh mine work fine and there is no problem between **** and SP2 ......
what kind of problem you have ?
Cedric777 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 12:06 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,687
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

I have no problem using it from IE, but I use Firefox most of the time, so even if I did have problems I wouldn't notice. :0)
microdmitry is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 12:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,274
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Found the problem. It wasn't the upgrade. It was my firewall settings. I didn't change anything... thanks guys.
Ibateur is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 12:19 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 116
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

i dont know if this is your sollution but , try enabling your cookies to medium settings and type in e-bay's website in the section of "sites to be allowed".Also if you might want to enable pop ups for **** if you want.I had this same problem when i tried accessing bestbuy's webpage when i first got sp2.
Ralsch is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 08:07 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,274
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Hey Ralsch,

My problem was the "web bugs" setting in my personal firewall. I had to turn it "on". Then, things worked. I also enabled all popups in IE, but am blocking them anyway on the firewall and that seems to have helped my yahoo stuff.
Ibateur is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 10:37 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,989
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Works fine for me...
Two hands31 is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-15-2005, 07:18 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Delta, B.C., Canada
Posts: 383
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Quote:
Originally Posted by bammbamm
Easiest way is uninstall SP2, I consider it the upgrade that was not an upgrade.


Bamm
My system runs much faster with SP2. It used to take 2 minutes to boot up. Now it's like 20 seconds. I'm happy with it!
pinto79 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 04-16-2005, 09:19 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Illinoize!!
Posts: 1,418
Re: e-B-a-y and WinXP SP2

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinto79
My system runs much faster with SP2. It used to take 2 minutes to boot up. Now it's like 20 seconds. I'm happy with it!
I kinda doubt it runs "much" faster. I did benchmarks with several different measuring tools, and while SP2 does indeed run slightly faster on the Athlon XP's, 64's, P4-HT's, and centrinos I've run the tests on, it's not a huge difference, and certainly not seat-of-the-pants noticeable.
Polaris20 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










 
Similar Searches

People searched for this, also searched for these:

how to get rid of windows defender icon in WinXP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome