Help with wireless network.... - Jemsite
Off-topic / Miscellaneous Talk about miscellaneous stuff off-topic and not related to music, guitars or bands. No music, gear or anything guitar related here please.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 3,467
Help with wireless network....

I just set up my first wireless router. I just want to be able to use my laptop around the house and access the net. I have a few questions about it.
When I first tried the install CD that came with my router the install failed. Maybe it doesn't like Vista. So I re-did it and eventually I was able to get things setup. The problem is when I fire up the laptop it is seeing two networks (plus a few from my neighbors). The one I made on my first attempt (chestnut cruiser) and another (chestnut cruiser2). chestnut cruiser2 is the one I am able to connet to and use. How do I get rid of the first one?
Also my laptop wants to connect to some of my neighbors networks. How can I instruct the laptop to choose my network by default?
I'm also wondering about any security issues I should be aware of.

I'm working on it now so I'll keep refreshing this thread and see if I can get some help.

Thanks a lot.
Rotti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 08:33 PM
 
axemanrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,097
Re: Help with wireless network....

1. Click on the network connection icon in the bottom right of your screen Click Network and Sharing Center In the new window click Manage Wireless Networks in the left Delete/remove whatever connections you don't need or use

2. When you connect to a wireless network for the first time, it will prompt whether you'd like to save the connection and connect automatically in future. If you checked both options you should have no trouble connecting automatically.

3. If you're not automatically connecting to the right network - follow steps in #1 and delete all network connections and then connect to the right wireless network making sure you check both options I mentioned in #2.

Hope this helps...
axemanrio is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 08:51 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 3,467
Re: Help with wireless network....

Okay I did what you posted. I made a profile called "Home" and I think I it will automaticlaly connect now.
Only problem is when I click on the network icon and choose "connect or disconnect" (on my laptop) I still see several wireless networks in there including one called "Chestnut cruiser" I changed the name of the one I am currently using to Rotti. Is the one I'm seeing on my laptop called "chestnut cruiser" some network that I setup on my first atempt and am broadcaster from my router?
It just seems like my router is setup with two networks and I just want the one I'm using.
Rotti is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 09:11 PM
 
axemanrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,097
Re: Help with wireless network....

When you click "connect or disconnect", you will see all wireless networks in your range - nothing can be done to make them invisible.

Your wireless router can't broadcast 2 separate signals under 2 separate names, so if you've changed the name to Rotti, that's the only wireless signal you should see in the list of available connections.

If you're still seeing that old signal and you only have one wireless router, try removing it from manage wireless networks and reboot your system. Although, it showing up shouldn't prevent you from using the new network you setup.
axemanrio is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-24-2008, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 3,467
Re: Help with wireless network....

I'm going to reboot the laptop and see if it still shows up. My only concern was having some unused network that others could access.


--- Okay I removed the extra networks from manage wireless networks, rebooted and now it's fine. I just see the one I should be seeing.

Thank you very much.
Rotti is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nausea and wireless network shredmaster Off-topic / Miscellaneous 13 03-06-2007 03:09 PM
Help needed concernin wireless internet Wis Redz of Silvanost Off-topic / Miscellaneous 12 08-18-2006 06:29 PM
Wireless network question EdE Off-topic / Miscellaneous 4 07-30-2006 06:35 PM
wireless internet, please educate me on this SilverSurfer2 Off-topic / Miscellaneous 4 08-25-2005 11:31 PM
Tech question about my wireless? kennydoe Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 04-15-2003 12:14 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome