Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100??? - Jemsite
Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models For discussion of Ibanez JEM, Universe and JS (Satriani) guitars only.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-10-2007, 10:30 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

Hi there   
Im Aldo from Mexico, i just bought a JS100 and i must say it really works but i have a problem. The Edge Pro 2 really sucks lol. It gets out of tune every time i use the bar, so i was wondering if i could change the Edge Pro 2 and get an Edge Pro like the one JS uses on his guitars. Id really appreciate ur replies.
Seize the Day  
ProgOn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-10-2007, 10:35 AM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,612
Reviews: 18
Re: Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

Sounds like you need to stretch the strings properly Aldo.
jb4674 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-10-2007, 10:50 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Re: Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

Did it already and it still gets out of tune. Im thinking about getting an Edge, Lo Pro or an Edge Pro, do these fit in my JS100??
ProgOn is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-17-2007, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IA
Posts: 531
Re: Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

I think an EP would fit right in, using the old studs and hinge anchors.
madpickin03 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-20-2007, 03:19 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Odense S, Denmark
Posts: 9,952
Re: Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProgOn View Post
Did it already and it still gets out of tune. Im thinking about getting an Edge, Lo Pro or an Edge Pro, do these fit in my JS100??
The EP might but you'll need to rout for an Edge and Lo Pro.

Regards

Andr



fettouhi is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-21-2007, 11:15 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 138
Re: Can i change an Edge Pro 2 for an Edge Pro on a JS100???

No, none of those bridges will fit. The Edge pro has a larger routed cavity, and the edge and lo-pro have even bigger cavities.
Matt08642 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I just put an Edge in my RG470! DirtyBird31 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 10 09-13-2007 11:22 PM
It's not an edge? But what is it? DotNetTim All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 21 06-05-2005 11:06 PM
I want to put an Edge in my TRS Cavity! Worth it? DirtyBird31 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 04-14-2003 10:13 PM
Edge and Lo Pro Edge problems after action change - I don't Kremlin Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 13 07-20-2001 03:34 AM
Any body ever retro fit an Edge into a JS100 ? walter Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 6 07-14-2001 11:49 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome