Does this neck cavity look correct?? - Page 2 - Jemsite
Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models For discussion of Ibanez JEM, Universe and JS (Satriani) guitars only.

 16Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 10:40 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 150
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Wont let me add more pics to that post...
Attached Images
File Type: png differences4.png (2.03 MB, 36 views)
bob493 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 10:46 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 386
I can't remember what thread it was in, but Rich had said essentially as long as the neck pocket is stamped then it would be worth the risk. But from those pictures you sent, it could possibly be a fake. But only based on the dimarzio logo. Wood color varies. Especially given the drastic difference in lighting. Too late now though, he bought it weeks ago.
JsXLine6 is offline  
post #18 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 10:51 AM
Super Moderator
 
jono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 7,258
Reviews: 1
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
no... no im not...
Wait, let me check... yeah. Yeah, thought so... yeah you are!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
The differences are pretty obvious when pointed out, I've literally shown comparison pictures, and I've said why. Take it or leave it, I really dont care beyond this. If you guys cant/wont see it, thats fine, but telling someone to waste their money on whats AT BEST "sketchy" is kinda crap. The body IS fake, the pickguard IS fake, the stamp on the neck doesnt match at all, the stripes are way too thick, the pickups arent right, the fretboard isnt rosewood, combined with the fact that its REAL easy to grab an old used Edge, locking nut and some gotoh tuners off reverb leads me to be really suspicious about the whole thing.
I’m sitting here with my white JEM which admittedly is a few years older, but I’m fairly sure is real, and bar the colour, it looks the same as the yellow one. At worst I think the yellow one may have been rebuilt with different screws, but the rosewood looks like rosewood to me, the pick guard looks right to me and so on. You might be the greatest sleuth in the world but frankly your evidence of a few cut and paste photos that are out of focus and out of scale look to be just more misleading than anything else...

But as others have said, the guy bought the guitar a while back and is happy enough with it. All you’re serving to do now is reduce your already low reputation on the site...
Algiman likes this.
jono is offline  
post #19 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 11:02 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 150
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JsXLine6 View Post
I can't remember what thread it was in, but Rich had said essentially as long as the neck pocket is stamped then it would be worth the risk. But from those pictures you sent, it could possibly be a fake. But only based on the dimarzio logo. Wood color varies. Especially given the drastic difference in lighting. Too late now though, he bought it weeks ago.
Yeah, unfortunately didnt see the "NGD" post until well after I looked the thing over honestly. That said, I've been dabbling in wood working for over 20 years now; thats pretty clearly luan to me; which is a very inexpensive and very available lumber over in asia. But if hes happy with it, so be it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jono View Post
Wait, let me check... yeah. Yeah, thought so... yeah you are!



I’m sitting here with my white JEM which admittedly is a few years older, but I’m fairly sure is real, and bar the colour, it looks the same as the yellow one. At worst I think the yellow one may have been rebuilt with different screws, but the rosewood looks like rosewood to me, the pick guard looks right to me and so on. You might be the greatest sleuth in the world but frankly your evidence of a few cut and paste photos that are out of focus and out of scale look to be just more misleading than anything else...

But as others have said, the guy bought the guitar a while back and is happy enough with it. All you’re serving to do now is reduce your already low reputation on the site...


So lemme get this straight... Im wrong, despite showing objective proof and examples, simply because "you said so"? Im not quite understanding how youre incapable of seeing the differences with the pickguard; of everything I've shown thats like... the most obvious mate. Like its not even the same shape lol. And If thats whats "lowering my reputation", then... sure man. At any rate, the differences are VERY clear and obvious, and you can choose how you wish to interpret them, its truly no skin off my butt here.
bob493 is offline  
post #20 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 11:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
jono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 7,258
Reviews: 1
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
Yeah, unfortunately didnt see the "NGD" post until well after I looked the thing over honestly. That said, I've been dabbling in wood working for over 20 years now; thats pretty clearly luan to me; which is a very inexpensive and very available lumber over in asia. But if hes happy with it, so be it.

So lemme get this straight... Im wrong, despite showing objective proof and examples, simply because "you said so"? Im not quite understanding how youre incapable of seeing the differences with the pickguard; of everything I've shown thats like... the most obvious mate. Like its not even the same shape lol. And If thats whats "lowering my reputation", then... sure man. At any rate, the differences are VERY clear and obvious, and you can choose how you wish to interpret them, its truly no skin off my butt here.
Well seeing as weíre Ďmeasuringí, Iíve been dabbling in woodworking for over 30 years and I know that a piece of roughly finished alder can look like a piece of various other light brown woods especially when itís poorly lit in one photo compared to a different piece of wood in another well lit photo.

If youíre sitting there with a JEM7VWH whilst youíre typing your replies, and itís a 2010 year model, thatís great youíll have a more objective view of the comparison than I do with my 2002 version Iím looking at. The pickguard on mine looks more like the one on the yellow guitar in the photos than the white one... The board definitely looks like rosewood to me. The humbuckers look more yellow than Iíd have expected, and in the photos, the pole pieces do look like theyíre set in a non standard adjustment, but they dont look obviously fake to me.

Weíll have to wait to see if the owner pulls the pickguard to check.
jono is offline  
post #21 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 11:33 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 150
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by jono View Post
Well seeing as weíre Ďmeasuringí, Iíve been dabbling in woodworking for over 30 years and I know that a piece of roughly finished alder can look like a piece of various other light brown woods especially when itís poorly lit in one photo compared to a different piece of wood in another well lit photo.

If youíre sitting there with a JEM7VWH whilst youíre typing your replies, and itís a 2010 year model, thatís great youíll have a more objective view of the comparison than I do with my 2002 version Iím looking at. The pickguard on mine looks more like the one on the yellow guitar in the photos than the white one... The board definitely looks like rosewood to me. The humbuckers look more yellow than Iíd have expected, and in the photos, the pole pieces do look like theyíre set in a non standard adjustment, but they dont look obviously fake to me.

Weíll have to wait to see if the owner pulls the pickguard to check.
Its not that poorly lit....

Anyway, at the risk of further damage to my "reputation" Id LOVE to hear you explain this one...

WHY IS THE DECAL IN THE WRONG SPOT? And last time I checked, the ibanez logo check goes to the tip of the headstock on EVERY guitar. Must be the lighting
Attached Images
File Type: png headstock.png (847.3 KB, 41 views)
jono likes this.
bob493 is offline  
post #22 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 11:39 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 386
Hmmm that doesn't look good. Not only that but you can sort of see a weird outlining around "jem" on the yellow one he bought. I have no idea either way.
JsXLine6 is offline  
post #23 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 11:57 AM
Super Moderator
 
jono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 7,258
Reviews: 1
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
Its not that poorly lit....

Anyway, at the risk of further damage to my "reputation" Id LOVE to hear you explain this one...

WHY IS THE DECAL IN THE WRONG SPOT? And last time I checked, the ibanez logo check goes to the tip of the headstock on EVERY guitar. Must be the lighting
It is that poorly lit, most of the neck pocket is in full shadow.

BUT...

Iíd not seen the headstock photo before, itís not in the neck pocket thread, but that does not look right. Comparing the photo on the right to my guitar that matches up. The one on the left does not look good.

I apologise for doubting you on this, but certainly that headstock does not look like mine in terms of the spacing of the logo.
jono is offline  
post #24 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:01 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 64
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
Its not that poorly lit....

Anyway, at the risk of further damage to my "reputation" Id LOVE to hear you explain this one...

WHY IS THE DECAL IN THE WRONG SPOT? And last time I checked, the ibanez logo check goes to the tip of the headstock on EVERY guitar. Must be the lighting
No, because it has a ding there with missing finish, look at these pictures carefully now https://reverb.com/item/6358938-2010...560-750-770-rg

It looks like the headstock has a matte film over it on which someone has sketched around the logos using a pencil
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-02-17 at 17.07.57.png (537.4 KB, 34 views)
jono likes this.

Last edited by joabim; 02-17-2021 at 12:08 PM.
joabim is offline  
post #25 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:02 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,787
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Good Lord. We're basing this on the wood looks wrong, the pickup stamp is wrong and the logo is in the wrong place?

1. This is a repainted guitar and the lighting is bad in the pictures. You are likely looking at a combination of low light pics that always look yellow and probably sanding sealer, which would have raised the grain of the raw wood in the neck pocket.

2. Pickup stamp. I happen to have a loose JEM7VWH body (2000 model) and you can see the small DiMarzio stamp on those pickups. Shortly after that they changed to the larger stamp you see on the Air Norton that came out of a 2003 J. Custom. They still use this today and more importantly, this is something you will only find on an OEM pickup.

3. Logo location. These are hand applied and there is a lot of variation. See logos from the '00 VWH neck and '91 GMC neck.

I don't get what the question is at all about the pickguard? On top of that, you have the correct radius on the grip, which is usually omitted on aftermarket bodies as well as the proper maple "stem" in the vine inlay, which I've never seen on a fake neck. Also, the "JEM" looks completely correct, which is impossible to do with a decal because the script is too fine. Only good way to do it is silkscreened like the factory.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PXL_20210217_154809725.jpg (3.24 MB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg PXL_20210217_154829462.jpg (2.61 MB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg PXL_20210217_154906947.jpg (2.75 MB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg PXL_20210217_154945771.jpg (2.56 MB, 20 views)
jono and joabim like this.
Takin' a Ride is offline  
post #26 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:13 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 150
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by jono View Post
It is that poorly lit, most of the neck pocket is in full shadow.

BUT...

Iíd not seen the headstock photo before, itís not in the neck pocket thread, but that does not look right. Comparing the photo on the right to my guitar that matches up. The one on the left does not look good.

I apologise for doubting you on this, but certainly that headstock does not look like mine in terms of the spacing of the logo.
Im not even sure why there was "doubt" to begin with; im open for discussion. If I'm wrong, I'm wrong, I can handle that. Ive recently came across an outrageously convincing fake, and the thing even had a fake "lo-pro" that was scary accurate. The only thing that made me question it at first was the tremolo arm was a schaller "screw down" type. From there I REALLY looked it over and found these similar things wrong. They arent necessarily like they were 10+ years ago where you could see the inlay and laugh at it from just that. Its honestly kind of scary.
bob493 is offline  
post #27 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:19 PM
Super Moderator
 
jono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 7,258
Reviews: 1
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

The doubt is there because the real guitar I have looks like the yellow guitar in the photos, in some of the comparison shots you’ve posted my real guitar looks MORE like the yellow one than the white one. The wood looks like alder, despite what you say and so on and so on. That’s why there’s doubt...

The logo looks off to me, I don’t recall ever seeing one on a white JEM that is that badly located but the rest of the guitar just looks like a rebuild to me.

As for the missing bit of the swoosh on the tip, I’ve got 3 RGs sitting here with me that all have that bit missing from years of being played.
jono is offline  
post #28 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,787
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob493 View Post
Im not even sure why there was "doubt" to begin with; im open for discussion. If I'm wrong, I'm wrong, I can handle that. Ive recently came across an outrageously convincing fake, and the thing even had a fake "lo-pro" that was scary accurate. The only thing that made me question it at first was the tremolo arm was a schaller "screw down" type. From there I REALLY looked it over and found these similar things wrong. They arent necessarily like they were 10+ years ago where you could see the inlay and laugh at it from just that. Its honestly kind of scary.
You are wrong. This is a 100% legit guitar. You've pointed out a bunch of stuff like "bad routing" and "pickguard is wrong" but haven't bothered to explain what you mean. You've also made odd claims like the finish on screws. Have you ever seen old gold hardware? And your claim about the logo on the pickup being incorrect is just straight out wrong.
Takin' a Ride is offline  
post #29 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nijmegen, Holland
Posts: 256
Those pictures looks completely different as the op shows us.
morien is offline  
post #30 of 50 (permalink) Old 02-17-2021, 12:33 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 483
Re: Does this neck cavity look correct??

Looks fine to me. Those who make/sell counterfeit Jems over the internet wouldn't bother going to this level of detail, particularly with the stamp in the neck pocket. In order to keep the price down, they'll skimp on various things, one of the biggest give-aways usually being the trem (a new Edge or Lo Pro costs just about as much one counterfeit axe).

Also, the trem checks out for 2010 and later Ė*the Edge was reintroduced on Jems, JSs etc. in 2010 and since then it doesn't bear the 'licensed under Floyd Rose patents' script on the whaletail because the whaletail patent Floyd (the man) held run out in the meantime.

Decal placement (and size) does vary subtly on guitars over the years too. Have seen plenty where the 'I' in Ibanez is almost touching the D string tuner bushing.
Ashurbanipal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome