JS100 BRIDGE question - Jemsite
Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models For discussion of Ibanez JEM, Universe and JS (Satriani) guitars only.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 10:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 59
JS100 BRIDGE question

Hey guys..im a newbie so forgive me if this info is available on this site already. I am currently customizing a JS100 (only have the body for now)and was wondering what type of tremolo would fit properly with this guitar-exactly what are my choices? Thanks for your help~~
unseenforcez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-21-2011, 10:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 379
Reviews: 6
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Depending on the model. Lo-TRSII equipped guitars, an Original Edge will fit very well, with minimal sanding. Newer JS100's or JS20S's with Edge III tremolo's won't accept the Edge as easy. Body routing is different on the newer ones. You can make an Edge fit the newer ones, just a little more work needs to be done. Haven't tried a Lo-Pro Edge but I know they are different from the Edge's.

Now for other trems, you can use a Floyd Rose or Gotoh Floyd to fit.
Swirled777 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 02:37 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: baton rouge
Posts: 3,922
Reviews: 11
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swirled777 View Post
Depending on the model. Lo-TRSII equipped guitars, an Original Edge will fit very well, with minimal sanding. Newer JS100's or JS20S's with Edge III tremolo's won't accept the Edge as easy. Body routing is different on the newer ones. You can make an Edge fit the newer ones, just a little more work needs to be done. Haven't tried a Lo-Pro Edge but I know they are different from the Edge's.

Now for other trems, you can use a Floyd Rose or Gotoh Floyd to fit.
lo pro's and edge's have same width dimensions. Exactly the same actually. Cant see how an edge/lo pro would fit and the other wouldnt
linuxpenguin is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 11:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 379
Reviews: 6
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxpenguin View Post
lo pro's and edge's have same width dimensions. Exactly the same actually. Cant see how an edge/lo pro would fit and the other wouldnt
yeah I wasn't sure, I've never had a Lo-Pro Edge bridge that wasn't a 7 String. So I wasn't sure of the dimensions for a 6 string Lo-Pro Edge bridge. I've only had original Edge experience with 6 strings, and Lo-Pro's on 7's. But that's good to know the dimensions are the same.
Swirled777 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: baton rouge
Posts: 3,922
Reviews: 11
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swirled777 View Post
yeah I wasn't sure, I've never had a Lo-Pro Edge bridge that wasn't a 7 String. So I wasn't sure of the dimensions for a 6 string Lo-Pro Edge bridge. I've only had original Edge experience with 6 strings, and Lo-Pro's on 7's. But that's good to know the dimensions are the same.
same width, 4 5/8" inches wide, but what my concern would be the orientation of the tremolo. The Lo pros sit flat while the edge's sit higher up. Lo pro may have some interference with a js100, not positive. Edge would be the safe bet regardless and is, imo, the better tremolo anyway
linuxpenguin is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 320
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

If you fit any edge trem weather it be original edge or lopro or whichever, you will need to rout the neck pocket 2mm deeper. Otherwise everything ends up set too high eg. Tremendous post heights , pickups poking out like skyscrapers. Look at anyone who has done the trem conversion. Pickups poking out.

Have a look at my JS build thread. It explains it all and demonstrates it. Although my build included an rg570 wizard 1 I still had to rout to get the neck set in correctly. Also if you want correct fitting of the edge style trems, some body routing of js100 body is required.

And don't forget term posts and studs to get rid of the god awfull js100 studs
SP2333 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 10:06 PM
 
RGTFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Lenox, IL-USA
Posts: 10,116
Reviews: 2
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Edge Pro should be a direct drop in, even the studs will work. I DO however recommend upgrading to Lo-Pro locking studs while the trem is out. It only requires a little drilling (and filling the hole in first if your anal like me)
RGTFanatic is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-23-2011, 11:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 379
Reviews: 6
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SP2333 View Post
If you fit any edge trem weather it be original edge or lopro or whichever, you will need to rout the neck pocket 2mm deeper. Otherwise everything ends up set too high eg. Tremendous post heights , pickups poking out like skyscrapers. Look at anyone who has done the trem conversion. Pickups poking out.

Have a look at my JS build thread. It explains it all and demonstrates it. Although my build included an rg570 wizard 1 I still had to rout to get the neck set in correctly. Also if you want correct fitting of the edge style trems, some body routing of js100 body is required.

And don't forget term posts and studs to get rid of the god awfull js100 studs
That's funny, mine didn't stick out like a skyscraper.
Swirled777 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-25-2011, 12:58 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Can someone shoot out models that came with an Original Edge stock bridge?
Bluesman001 is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-25-2011, 02:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: baton rouge
Posts: 3,922
Reviews: 11
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesman001 View Post
Can someone shoot out models that came with an Original Edge stock bridge?
too many to list....
linuxpenguin is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-26-2011, 02:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 212
Re: JS100 BRIDGE question

I have an early 540S and the bridge from a JS100 is a little too small...what would for the 540s?
TECHNOROCKTRONIC is offline  
Reply

Tags
bridge , custom , customizing , ibanez , js100

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats a js100 bridge pickup output???? j-o-d Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 0 01-22-2007 12:03 AM
JS100 Bridge Problems hylianhero27 Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 9 12-19-2006 05:21 PM
Should I get a new bridge for a Strat or should I buy JS100? Xavier 7 Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 1 06-10-2004 06:55 PM
Evolution bridge H into a JS100 Uglifruit Pickups & wiring 2 08-07-2003 07:16 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome