Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar? - its the exact brid - Jemsite
Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models For discussion of Ibanez JEM, Universe and JS (Satriani) guitars only.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-28-2000, 10:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 111
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar? - its the exact brid

The JPM is a push in trem arm, as it should be and as i thought the BFP was supposed to be - but the BFP is a screw in arm! *This is strange, its not a 555 bridge, its an Edge Lo Pro, but has a screw in arm..any one have any ideas?

It works fine too....
trapzilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-28-2000, 11:10 AM
site founder 0% owner
 
jemsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 11,479
Reviews: 1
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar?

unfortunately, someone replaced the "arm holder" from the standard edge/lopro with a floyd rose type to accomidate a screw in arm... glen
jemsite is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-28-2000, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Howell, Mi.
Posts: 915
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar?

Or...the arm bushing is loose and missing the lock nut. That would cause the whole arm bushing to unscrew.

J>
Vaibanez is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-29-2000, 11:12 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: A Mile High (USA)
Posts: 2,990
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar?

Sounds like it could be a Hondo bridge-I think you should burn it, Shawn! *(Or just give it to me!)
vaijem777 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-29-2000, 11:17 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 111
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar?

yes, this is just wrong.. the guitar aint right, ma... first $250 gets the BFP!



hahaha.. *i AM joking.... i like HONDO anyways.. has anyone been to my www.hondosite.com yet?? they ARE becoming harder and harder to get rid of!

thanks for all the great input!
trapzilla is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-30-2000, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 417
Why is my BFPs trem arm a screw-in bar?

I had the same problem on my old Radius with a Lo Pro Edge with a screw in. *I got the pop-in rpl parts from Custom Guitar Wares and it works great. *cost on parts was about $15 without shipping.
tomizm is offline  
Reply

Tags
arm holder , custom guitar , custom guitar wares , floyd rose , lock nut , pro edge , trem arm

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZR Trem Screw Help! Djmonize13 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 6 11-02-2011 05:33 PM
RG270 screw on trem bar phantoms All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 0 03-22-2009 09:40 PM
How much do BFPs go for? Phishphood42 Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 4 07-10-2007 07:27 AM
Trem Screw Replacement The Decay Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 3 12-15-2005 05:28 AM
Broke The Trem. Ht. Adj. Screw Abhijeet Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 18 06-25-2002 05:41 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome