APEX 2 queston.... - Jemsite
All Other Guitars (including Prestige) Discussion about other Ibanez Guitars not covered in the above topics. Includes J-Custom, USA-Custom, Prestige subforum.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 11:42 AM Thread Starter
HoP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 143
APEX 2 queston....

hmmm, at first I just thought Ibanez's site was messed up.. but everywhere I look online the APEX 2 says it is equip with a Tone Zone 7 in the bridge, and 2 PAF 7's ... how the hell is this possible when the guitar only has 2 pups?

im just confused and figured someone around here would beable to enlighten me.
HoP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 12:09 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,596
Re: APEX 2 queston....

Where do you think the other sites get their info?
crevis is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
HoP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 143
Re: APEX 2 queston....

how does that answer my question?
HoP is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 02:04 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US - MD
Posts: 1,762
Re: APEX 2 queston....

Because the info is wrong on the Ibanez site. Therefore the info that is passed onto the dealers is wrong.

So the answer to your question is...it's not possible. Honestly, your question sounded more rhetorical than anything. Haven't you seen the pics??? How many pickups do you see?

BTW...that's not the only misprint on the Ibanez site.
S-man is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US - MD
Posts: 1,762
Re: APEX 2 queston....

For reference...



Hmmm...looks like 2 to me.
S-man is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 02:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Manchester, IN
Posts: 291
Re: APEX 2 queston....

The Ibanez site says nothing about a Tone Zone.

It does say it has a Tone-Pros something or other bridge.
Clydefrog is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 05:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Wales,U.K.
Posts: 1,019
Re: APEX 2 queston....

Yep,it's got a Tone-Pros locking tunomatic bridge so that's probably been confused and somehow become a tone-zone pickup on someone else's site.
It's got two Dimarzio PAF7 pickups.
By the looks of the quality(or lack there of)of the neck pocket etc. it looks like all the money's been spent on the bridge and the pickups.
Shame really...
JTM45 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-11-2007, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
HoP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 143
Re: APEX 2 queston....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTM45 View Post
Yep,it's got a Tone-Pros locking tunomatic bridge so that's probably been confused and somehow become a tone-zone pickup on someone else's site.
It's got two Dimarzio PAF7 pickups.
By the looks of the quality(or lack there of)of the neck pocket etc. it looks like all the money's been spent on the bridge and the pickups.
Shame really...
oohhh!!!

I feel stupid now... I didnt think they were refering to the actual "bridge" when they mentioned tone pros.

DOH!
HoP is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-12-2007, 05:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 148
Re: APEX 2 queston....

lol!

This has been a funny thread.
Karl Hungus is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-14-2007, 04:45 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 139
Re: APEX 2 queston....

whats up fellas?? ive had my apex2 for about a month now but have no clue how to post my pictures due to the fact that my paint program was erased from my computer and i cant resize the photos. If i were to post them as is, they would take up 2 computer monitors.
Munky7 is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-14-2007, 08:01 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 1,104
Re: APEX 2 queston....

www.imageshack.us

it does resizing on there
timi_h is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 03-14-2007, 09:52 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US - MD
Posts: 1,762
Re: APEX 2 queston....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munky7 View Post
whats up fellas?? ive had my apex2 for about a month now but have no clue how to post my pictures due to the fact that my paint program was erased from my computer and i cant resize the photos. If i were to post them as is, they would take up 2 computer monitors.
Sorry to hear that.
S-man is offline  
Reply

Tags
dimarzio paf , matic bridge , tone zone

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










 
Similar Searches

People searched for this, also searched for these:

apex 2 standard strings?

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apex 2 pics ! rgk7 All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 39 02-25-2007 09:41 PM
Which Apex and whick pickups rgk7 All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 1 01-17-2007 06:22 AM
Mesa/Boogie *Mark IV queston... - How to get more chunka chu Wurper Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 01-18-2001 05:37 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome