Aria Pro II's - Jemsite
All Other Guitars (including Prestige) Discussion about other Ibanez Guitars not covered in the above topics. Includes J-Custom, USA-Custom, Prestige subforum.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-06-2008, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Aria Pro II's

I don't know why, but I really dig them. The Pro II series is really diverse, and Aria's are really comfy IMHO. Post some pics up of them here! I'll post mine as soon as I can.

Additionally, does anyone know where I could get replacement locking-nut blocks to fit mine? All of the blocks I've tried so far are too big. I might end up replacing the whole system.
Vic-Viper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-06-2008, 05:39 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 325
Re: Aria Pro II's

The first electric I ever had was an Aria CTCT3k I believe. It was *amazing*.

I spent literally years trawling old, borrowed Guitarist magazines, and finally saved up £300 (about $600) and went round the music shops, trying Washburns and Squiers, and eventually found the very guitar I'd picked from the mags, in a blue-burst.

It had HSS, 3 dip switches, vol & push-pull tone, and a Kahler Spyder. I actually still have all the bits, eventually I stripped the thread out of the inside of the tremarm mount, and after 7 years retired it for a Patrick Eggle.

I was going to chrome it and rebuild it but it never happened. If you want the nut, let me know the measurements, I can't promise it'll be fast, but it will be free to you if it fits.
Jamie is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-06-2008, 09:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 4,109
Re: Aria Pro II's

Is this an Aria Pro II next to the fender? http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/3...trattoptl6.jpg

If so I'd get one prolly, also check this. Is this one? evilbay- 180296970302
newbieguitarmaker is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-22-2010, 01:26 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Re: Aria Pro II's

My Aria Viper ;]
marcom.homeip.net/rafat/photo/images/www/9/DSC02916n.JPG
thouse stickers aren't there anymore
Rafat is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-22-2010, 01:46 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US - MD
Posts: 1,762
Re: Aria Pro II's

I have an Aria ProII cardinal series....had for 25 years or so. I butchered mine way back and put a khaler on it. Still plays good. I'll see if I can find some pics of it.
S-man is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-22-2010, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: LR, AR
Posts: 1,982
Re: Aria Pro II's

well, keep in mind that lynch and petrucci both played aria's at one point in their lives.


rich
rty13ibz98 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-22-2010, 07:14 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 107
Reviews: 3
Re: Aria Pro II's

I just got an 85 RS Knight Warrior with a Kahler. I oiled up the parts and it actually stays in tune very well. I had to replace the screws for the locking nut (behind the actual nut), idiot lost the screws and filled it in with caulking to keep the blocks from rattling, durrrr!

Feels a lot different than a floyd, but is really great for palm muting. Stock pickups are pretty much crap, but it has to be the fastest neck I've ever played, in a completely different style than a Wizard. I'm gonna put a Screamin Demon in it and see what happens. For some fun I pulled out all the electronics and put in a JB wired straight to the output jack and covered the holes with stickers for the time being. Going to order a new pickguard to only have single coil bridge, hum neck and one volume. Also, the finish is like a car or something, near insdestructable.

Well worth the $125 I paid on craigslist. If you find one I say pick it up, it is very well constructed and very comfortable. It's definately a shred machine, just on the complete opposite end of the scale from my 550. Also, the upper fret access is really great.

http://knifehitz.com/images/aria2.jpg

Last edited by knifehitz; 02-22-2010 at 09:09 PM. Reason: add pic
knifehitz is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-23-2010, 09:02 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US - MD
Posts: 1,762
Re: Aria Pro II's

I said I'd try to find some pics. Here they are.....

Aria Pro II Cardinal Series 400



S-man is offline  
Reply

Tags
aria , pro ii

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










 
Similar Searches

People searched for this, also searched for these:

guitare aria a543f
aria magna which one

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aria Pro 2 Bengalacola All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 2 09-19-2007 02:35 PM
Aria Pro 2 neck info? deenkarim All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 1 09-07-2007 10:42 PM
FT: Aria Guitar Speedabob Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 07-24-2007 04:50 PM
FS: Aria Guitar And Marshall Amp Speedabob Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 03-29-2007 06:47 PM
Any body know anything about these ?? - Aria Pro II Magna Se Jay Satriani All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 6 11-18-2001 06:35 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome