graphtech saddles for pgm301 - Jemsite
All Other Guitars (including Prestige) Discussion about other Ibanez Guitars not covered in the above topics. Includes J-Custom, USA-Custom, Prestige subforum.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2008, 06:59 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
graphtech saddles for pgm301

hi guys, can you help me out, if this model of graphtech saddle is appropriate for my ibanez pgm-301? mine is made 2007.


FROM ALLPARTS
http://www.allparts.com/store/bridge...0g,Product.asp

FROM GRAPHTECH'S SITE

http://www.graphtech.com/products.ht...7&CurrencyID=2

if not, which should i get?

THANKS IN ADVANCE guys!
walter123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2008, 08:57 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,676
Reviews: 1
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

The PGM-301's bridge is a Gotoh GT-101. Here's are the specs for the bridge and, more importantly, its saddles:

GT-101

You already have a link to the Graphtech saddle dimension so compare the two and you'll have your answer.

Now, all that being said, why do you want to replace the saddles on your 301?
toneboy is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2008, 09:50 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

i see, the link i posted is larger, so what do you think, should i get it? do the measurements have to be exact in order for me to replace them?

Last edited by walter123; 07-31-2008 at 07:54 AM.
walter123 is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2008, 11:17 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: L.I.N.Y.
Posts: 382
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

why not just ask the question on the graphtech site. they're great about responding with the PROPER information in a relatively quick time span.
TheOrangeChannel is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-27-2008, 11:35 PM
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

Why not just get the saddles you have checked for burrs and filed.
elcid is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-28-2008, 09:01 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Urbana, IL
Posts: 1,676
Reviews: 1
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

Quote:
Originally Posted by elcid View Post
Why not just get the saddles you have checked for burrs and filed.
+1. If one string in particular is breaking then you should get that one string checked out. There could be a burr in the ferrule too.
toneboy is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 10-03-2008, 12:00 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 43
Re: graphtech saddles for pgm301

Quote:
Originally Posted by toneboy View Post
+1. If one string in particular is breaking then you should get that one string checked out. There could be a burr in the ferrule too.
++1

absolutely
walker22 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing saddles on a Schaller FR, Graphtech or original? Scali Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 04-25-2008 01:46 PM
Graphtech string saver saddles NeglectedField All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 9 08-18-2007 05:18 PM
Graphtech Floyd Saddles on an original Edge? Dee Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 13 03-10-2007 05:53 AM
Which Graphtech stringsaver saddles? Jeff Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 3 04-02-2005 10:15 AM
graphtech 7 string piezo hardtail saddles now available. - F Getthis Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 0 10-31-2001 11:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome