I think I need a new edge... - Jemsite
All Other Guitars (including Prestige) Discussion about other Ibanez Guitars not covered in the above topics. Includes J-Custom, USA-Custom, Prestige subforum.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-14-2008, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Unhappy I think I need a new edge...

Hi guys. I just got my first Ibanez (RG520) a couple of days ago and it played fine until today. Basically I was messing around with the edge for a bit and when I pulled it up the springs "snapped" on me and the bridge came off the studs and the blocks inside the saddles came loose; all of it.

So I'm guessing this is pretty much unrepairable and I might as well just go **** shopping for another edge?
huyn3938 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-14-2008, 11:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The FTL, Florida
Posts: 4,398
Reviews: 21
Re: I think I need a new edge...

The springs "snapped"?!? I don't understand exactly what happened. Do you have pics?
mike570 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-14-2008, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Memphis, Tn
Posts: 448
Re: I think I need a new edge...

that is horrible simply horrible, are you a body builder or something. jesus post pics please.
mrjakob69 is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 01:22 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,391
Re: I think I need a new edge...

Tremolos are the devil.
callen3615 is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 02:10 AM
Moderator
 
Ayrton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 4,209
Re: I think I need a new edge...

Post some pics and I am sure we can help.
Ayrton is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 05:03 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Re: I think I need a new edge...

I don't have a camera except for my phone which I lost the cable to connect to my laptop anyway. Hopefully you guys can get the picture with the details (sorry about the no pics)

I guess "snapped" isn't the right way to say it since I didn't actually snapped the springs off (though I probably did overpower it on the pullup), but that's how the bridge came loose from the studs and now it squeaks like crazy whenever I try to divebomb with it, and the bridge itself is harder to set up parallel to the body now. With the strings off, the bridge came off the studs (I don't know if this is uncommon or not, but this guitar is also my first experience with a floyd rose) even if I put a little block there to stop it from sinking into the cavity. Surprising, I can still use the saddles even if the blocks are loose, but I can't keep the low E string in its saddle as the block won't hold it in place.
huyn3938 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 06:30 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The FTL, Florida
Posts: 4,398
Reviews: 21
Re: I think I need a new edge...

Forgive me if this sounds bad, but I'm just trying to figure out what happened.
Did your individual saddles slide free from the intonation screws? Open up the back. Did one of the springs pop off the big block on the bottom of the trem? Did the trem simply slip up off the studs? I've had that happen on a rare occassion though it's a bit more common with Edge 3, especially after changing strings.
mike570 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 12:02 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ. USA
Posts: 105
Re: I think I need a new edge...

Quote:
Originally Posted by huyn3938 View Post
I don't have a camera except for my phone which I lost the cable to connect to my laptop anyway. Hopefully you guys can get the picture with the details (sorry about the no pics)

I guess "snapped" isn't the right way to say it since I didn't actually snapped the springs off (though I probably did overpower it on the pullup), but that's how the bridge came loose from the studs and now it squeaks like crazy whenever I try to divebomb with it, and the bridge itself is harder to set up parallel to the body now. With the strings off, the bridge came off the studs (I don't know if this is uncommon or not, but this guitar is also my first experience with a floyd rose) even if I put a little block there to stop it from sinking into the cavity. Surprising, I can still use the saddles even if the blocks are loose, but I can't keep the low E string in its saddle as the block won't hold it in place.
I can't figure out what could have happened though it sounds fixable. The bridge is not supposed "ttached"to the studs. Merely anchored against. Maybe it's lined up wrong now. If it is, you are probably killing the knife edges (hence the squeak).

If it will help you out, you can take a pick w/ your phone and send it to my phone, I will post it on here for you. PM me for the #.

Last edited by Bowie; 10-15-2008 at 01:14 PM.
Bowie is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 01:01 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,613
Reviews: 18
Re: I think I need a new edge...




All jokes aside, you should take a look at Rich's setup page and try to figure out what's going on and why the string blocks came loose.


Jimmy

Last edited by jb4674; 10-15-2008 at 01:11 PM.
jb4674 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 04:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Re: I think I need a new edge...

^ I think you're actually right and I will take a look at that page. I finally figure one part of the problems: I didn't adjust the spring tension to my strings (.12-.56) let alone add another one lol... The spring still sqeak a bit but the guitar now stop sliding off the studs once I put .9-.42s on there.

Don't know what to do about the loose blocks though. I put them back into the saddles and luckily they hold the strings in place except the for the .42 which been sliding off for several tries. Tunings have been... Urgh.

Thanks for the help guys. I appreciate it.
huyn3938 is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 07:54 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 1,457
Re: I think I need a new edge...

It sounds like the springs just came loose from the block, in which case the trem would get pulled right off the studs by the tensioned strings. Either way, it should be easy enough to put back together. Put a spring retainer bar on it this time.
ryanb is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-15-2008, 08:06 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,613
Reviews: 18
Re: I think I need a new edge...

I also think that the fact that you're using 12's in that axe isn't helping matters very much.

Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 10-19-2008, 09:47 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 340
Re: I think I need a new edge...

Quote:
Originally Posted by huyn3938 View Post
I don't have a camera except for my phone which I lost the cable to connect to my laptop anyway. Hopefully you guys can get the picture with the details (sorry about the no pics)
Take the picture, then send a picture message to your email account (instead of a phone number, just put the email address). Voila!
Act of God is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edge posts w/ set screw. Will they fit in an Edge III hole? Stygian Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 06-23-2008 05:57 PM
Replace Edge Pro With Edge/ Lo-pro Edge Trem Vaistarr Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 28 04-01-2008 12:18 PM
Edge/Lo-Pro Edge/Edge Pro Arm (x2) damo7v Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 11-25-2006 02:16 PM
Lo pro edge & Double Edge in tune problem Raffel Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 21 05-14-2004 08:59 AM
My beef with Ibanez's Edge & Lo-Pro Edge tremolos. cyberman Comments to Ibanez 2 01-06-2003 11:46 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome