Tuner Bushing too looose? - Jemsite
All Other Guitars (including Prestige) Discussion about other Ibanez Guitars not covered in the above topics. Includes J-Custom, USA-Custom, Prestige subforum.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 12-21-2006, 09:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 399
Tuner Bushing too looose?

hey, i need some help.

I'm installing vintage style fender tuners onto a new strat neck, the bushings are way too loose, and just drop out of the holes.
any opinions on what i should do?


Cheers.
chopvai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 12-21-2006, 10:09 PM
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,006
Re: Tuner Bushing too looose?

These should fix you right up!

http://www.stewmac.com/shop/Tuners/T..._Bushings.html
Kontalonis is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
StroboSoft "Strobe" Tuner Hands-On Report & Affiliate link jemsite Jemsite Featured News 2 01-31-2010 02:14 PM
BOSS TU-2 tuner AKMG Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 12-08-2006 10:07 AM
Best way to send a clean signal to tuner?? ChrisReedSmith Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 10-03-2004 12:26 PM
Which tuner? Drache713 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 05-11-2003 08:26 PM
Rack tuner - can I put a tuner in the effects loop? - I coul djrjems Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 5 02-13-2002 10:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome