4/5 Strings in stock original edge block? - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-10-2015, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 64
4/5 Strings in stock original edge block?

So I've decided to put heavier strings on one of my guitars, but I'll need an extra spring under the hood. Has anyone here succeeded in putting more springs in an original edge block? I ask because instead of having five holes for springs, two of them are screw holes for the spring retainer (which is not in). I don't want to be playing and all of a sudden have a spring come out from the block.



^Not my picture, but you can see what I mean with the screw holes between the center and size spring holes.


Damn... Just realized title says strings... I meant 4/5 springs.

Last edited by accidental; 12-10-2015 at 02:25 PM.
accidental is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 01-04-2016, 01:18 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 496
Re: 4/5 Strings in stock original edge block?

I did this a while back with my Edge Pro 7 when i went from 9's to 10's i realized i needed more spring tension to get the right trem angle, i remove the retainer and put one more spring, obviously i could not put the spring retainer back, i went back to 9s some time after and removed the extra spring but it worked fine for the time i played 10's.
Rafafas is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 01-04-2016, 08:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 64
Re: 4/5 Strings in stock original edge block?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafafas View Post
I did this a while back with my Edge Pro 7 when i went from 9's to 10's i realized i needed more spring tension to get the right trem angle, i remove the retainer and put one more spring, obviously i could not put the spring retainer back, i went back to 9s some time after and removed the extra spring but it worked fine for the time i played 10's.
Yeah, I did it while running 10.5s for a while but after two weeks just went back to 10s as a like them better. It worked at least.
accidental is offline  
Reply

Tags
ibanez , original edge , spring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about upgrade brass sustain block for Original Edge leathermonkey7 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 04-01-2012 11:13 PM
Original Edge Trem - Replace the block? kigorri Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 08-19-2009 12:50 AM
FT: Floyd Rose Brass Trem Block for Ibanez Edge Block t1r12003 Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 02-27-2009 08:19 PM
WTB/WTT: Cosmo EDGE Pro wanted, can offer cosmo original EDGE with HS block for trade gitarrero Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 04-01-2008 07:51 AM
For Trade: 31mm Edge spring block for 41mm block mtxsho93 Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 04-02-2007 05:29 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome