Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember? - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 03:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

Silly question, but for the life of me I can't remember if you need to block the trem on an Edge Pro (similar to Edge) for complete string change. Restrung it for the first time yesterday (had it for a year...yeah, don't play this one as much as other two with orig. Edge). The bridge sunk right into the cavity. Had to end up fiddling around with the trem screws in the back to get it back parallel but something tells me I did this wrong. Same results as it's fine now but more time consuming. Any help here?
Tannen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 04:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

You should only change one string at a time. See if you can get the same brand/thickness as the previous strings. Remember to stretch them properly. I don't usually block my trem for this. It looks like I have a talent for it. I just changed from E standard to D standard in 5 minutes while watching a tv show. If you need to block it to get it right, you should measure the space between the trem block and make some wood blocks. Or you could use a tremol-no.
TheFreak777 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFreak777 View Post
You should only change one string at a time. See if you can get the same brand/thickness as the previous strings. Remember to stretch them properly. I don't usually block my trem for this. It looks like I have a talent for it. I just changed from E standard to D standard in 5 minutes while watching a tv show. If you need to block it to get it right, you should measure the space between the trem block and make some wood blocks. Or you could use a tremol-no.
I usually go through a full setup during string changes. Clean fretboard, oil if necessary etc. so this wouldn't apply to me, but for sure no block needed for a single string change just wondering about the whole thing.
Tannen is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 04:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,641
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFreak777 View Post
You should only change one string at a time. See if you can get the same brand/thickness as the previous strings. Remember to stretch them properly. I don't usually block my trem for this. It looks like I have a talent for it. I just changed from E standard to D standard in 5 minutes while watching a tv show. If you need to block it to get it right, you should measure the space between the trem block and make some wood blocks. Or you could use a tremol-no.
Tremol-no's own website states that it isn't strong enough to handle the tension of all the springs. It only works if you're changing one at a time, which is clearly not the point of this thread.

Personally, I just set up my trems every string change, since I use elixers its not a frequent hassle.
GuitarBizarre is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 06:01 PM
 
RGTFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Lenox, IL-USA
Posts: 10,116
Reviews: 2
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

....or simply sticking a plastic soda/water bottle cap in the cavity to hold the bridge up would work nicely.

There's no need to complicate this. He's only blocking it for string changes. no need for specially cut blocks of wood or tremel-no's or any other tools.

Ryc
RGTFanatic is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 06:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGTFanatic View Post
....or simply sticking a plastic soda/water bottle cap in the cavity to hold the bridge up would work nicely.

There's no need to complicate this. He's only blocking it for string changes. no need for specially cut on blocks of wood or tremel-no's or any other tools.

Ryc
That's what I just tried but doesn't fit the cavity but I guess it doesn't have to go in completely? On a side note, I just found a 9V wrapped in electrical tape so I'm thinking it I stick that in it should work. Even if I just goes in slightly I'm thinking as long as it does pop out and it's keeping the bridge down it should be fine...don't need to complicate things lol Bottom line is I guess some sort of block is needed.
Tannen is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 07:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,646
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

I block all my trems with an old 9v battery . fits perfect.
GUITARMAGEDDON is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-18-2011, 08:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cleveland OH
Posts: 1,142
Reviews: 59
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

I've got a padded pistol grip C-CLamp that I'll use with the trem bar for quick changes. Otherwise, the battery is a good idea, as is the bottle caps.
smooth55 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-19-2011, 06:31 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 475
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

I use a Mars eraser. It is the perfect size. It's also nice and soft so it won't scratch anything.
xXLinkageXx is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-19-2011, 11:21 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Re: Blocking Edge Pro for string change - can't remember?

Thanks for all the feedback guys. A block is needed for an Edge Pro after all.
Tannen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jerry Rig Edge III blocking GuitarEvan07 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 07-16-2008 01:22 AM
Blocking an edge pro? 03hal All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 17 08-19-2006 10:09 AM
Thinking about blocking my edge pro after +2.5 themaidenmaniac Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 4 04-24-2006 05:38 AM
Blocking an Edge Pro nuno Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 10-06-2003 07:57 AM
String tension on Edge - It shouldn't change when bent? Impo YngVaiTriani Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 09-23-2001 04:57 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome