Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo? - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2005, 03:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 107
Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo?

I have an Ibanez USA Custom UCEW1QM and would like to know if it is possible to individually adjust the height of a string on this guitar? I'm unsure about what specific trem does it have (it's a Lo Pro or an Edge trem). If it can be done, how do you do it? Thanks.
Econ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2005, 04:23 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 65
Re: Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Econ
I have an Ibanez USA Custom UCEW1QM and would like to know if it is possible to individually adjust the height of a string on this guitar? I'm unsure about what specific trem does it have (it's a Lo Pro or an Edge trem). If it can be done, how do you do it? Thanks.

I remember reading somewhere that you can use shims, small shavings of wood under the string you want higher
eatsleepplayguitar is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2005, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 663
Re: Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo?

I always use thin metal washers around the small screws that mount the saddles to the trem. Works fine.
horstausmforst is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2005, 07:52 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 1,457
Re: Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo?

You use saddle shims ... which are thin rectangular metal shims which sit under the saddle and are held in place by the saddle screw. They aren't easy to find though. Try Rich Harris.
ryanb is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-13-2005, 08:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 107
Re: Can you individually adjust the height of a string on a Lo Pro and Edge tremolo?

Thanks guys. I'll certainly contact Rich to see if he has them.
Econ is offline  
Reply

Tags
edge trem , ibanez usa custom

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ibanez EDGE tremolo manual; slacking the strings, action height? abstract_noise All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 4 04-24-2014 02:31 PM
Cant lower the trem height to adjust the action!!! caribbean77 All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 4 05-24-2012 10:55 PM
Edge Pro Tremolo arm height MozenBee Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 02-03-2010 04:48 PM
curious tech question, string height before truss adjust? Ki swordsman Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 06-07-2006 07:38 PM
ZR Trem height adjust? dogmotor All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 4 12-10-2003 07:19 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome