Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge? - Is it poss - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-07-2001, 09:14 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 39
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge? - Is it poss

Simple Question .

Can you replace a edge trem with a LoPro Edge Trem?? Also can you buy replacement LoPro Edge trems and do they come with everything like the string retainer thing???

Cheers
Cycovision is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-07-2001, 11:18 AM
deleted username
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,429
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge?

Yes. *It's a drop-in replacement for the Edge trem.

No, and yes. *You can buy a complete Lo-Pro setup (trem, springs, bar, nut) all in one box, but they do not come with the string retainer bar. *That is a separate item. *
I don't know the part number for the complete box unit. *Sorry.

99% of the orders for a new LoPro, people only get the trem unit. *That part number is available here:

http://www.jemsite.com/tech/t_ibzpt.htm

Be sure to specify finish color.
Kevan is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-07-2001, 11:24 AM
rvj
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL.
Posts: 602
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge?

Is the trem bar interchangeable between the two? The bar that came with my DY is this chrome p.o.s. that is definitely not the correct one.
rvj is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-07-2001, 11:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 39
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge?

How do I order a LoPro Edge from the UK?
Cycovision is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-07-2001, 01:36 PM
Vendor
 
Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 25,496
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge?

The full kits are no longer boxed, and the nut is only available seperate, the retainer is part of the nut assembly.

The bars are the same for both.
Rich is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-08-2001, 12:01 AM
deleted username
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,429
Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge?

There are two ways to score a new Edge or LoPro:

1. *Email Rich Harris at Rich Harris' Ibanez Rules. *Get quoted a price on the unit and shipping costs. *Speedy, RELIABLE delivery. *MASSIVE customer service (fastest email in the East. LOL).

2. *Go down to your local Ibanez dealer (Machinehead?). *Ask the goth-maniac to break out the Ibanez Parts Order Form. *Have him place the order.
When your parts don't show up in a month, call (or better yet, VISIT) the dealer. *REMIND him about your order. *Selling all those Str*ts seems to cloud the memory. *
Twiddle thumbs. *
Hope.
Around X-mas, you realize that you're in a pinch because you've got a gig on Sat. night and REALLY need the new trem, call (or VISIT) the dealer and ask where your trem is.
(Remember: *Ibanez has the parts ready to go; it's just that dealers seem to have a problem getting that order form over to the fax machine.)

The choice is yours. *:-)

BTW- the bar for the Edge is the same bar used for the LoPro's (and vice versa. LOL)

The retainer is part of the nut assy.? *Hmmm...news to me. *Those "complete" boxed sets were nice. *I miss those. :-)
Kevan is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-15-2009, 12:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway, Bergen
Posts: 36
Re: Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge? - Is it poss

I also have a question

I have a Ibanez RG2550Z Prestige with a Edge zero Trem. Is it possible to change it with a Edge Pro trem?
ThisKar is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 05-16-2009, 12:22 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 1,050
Re: Can you replace an edge trem with a LoPro Edge? - Is it poss

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThisKar View Post
I also have a question

I have a Ibanez RG2550Z Prestige with a Edge zero Trem. Is it possible to change it with a Edge Pro trem?
i've looked at seeing if this would work myself.

first of all, the studs are spaced differently. second of all, you'd need to put a block of wood where the adjustment knob on the EZ is to fit a screw for the EP.

so it's not worth it.
Homebake is offline  
Reply

Tags
edge trem , edge trems , ibanez dealer , pro edge , pro edge trem , pro edge trems , retainer bar

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: LoPro Edge Trem tubes rock! Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 04-29-2009 05:40 PM
WTT: My Mint Original Edge Trem in Black for Your Cosmo/Powder Cosmo Edge or LoPro For_The_Love_Of_Jems Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 05-31-2008 04:28 PM
Replace Edge Pro With Edge/ Lo-pro Edge Trem Vaistarr Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 28 04-01-2008 12:18 PM
Want to replace my old Low-Pro Edge trem karibou Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 8 07-17-2003 10:38 AM
Feel of LoPro Edge 7 vs LoPro Edge 6 and other setup issues mdrobnak_rg7 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 9 04-16-2003 02:56 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome