Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-07-2012, 11:30 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals

Hey guys,

I have question weather or not it's possible for a rack effects unit to be able to be utilized with a flanger pedal put after it in a signal chain (i.e. output of the effects unit into the pedal, pedal out into a looper pedal, then the loop pedal out back into effects return loop of amplifier). What I mean is will I be able to use a current preset on my effects AND be able to add in the flanger effect of the pedal as well without affecting the preset effects (other than, of course, having the extra flanger turned on)? I'm looking at adding another type of flange than the one in my effects unit. Thanks in advance.
Tannen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-07-2012, 02:07 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,245
Reviews: 2
Re: Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals

You could always leave the rack FX in the loop and put the flanger between the guitar and amp.
therightjem is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-07-2012, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Monmouth
Posts: 211
Re: Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals

I would try it and see.

I have used a couple of flangers before my MultiFx unit,

Sounded like flangers but then I dont really like them so cant say it was great for me.

I thought the point of flangers was to get a weird spacey noise,
if its messd up it will just be more weird = far out man.
LostInRockFormations is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-07-2012, 04:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,604
Reviews: 10
Re: Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals

Quote:
Originally Posted by therightjem View Post
You could always leave the rack FX in the loop and put the flanger between the guitar and amp.
This is exactly what I would do too...I just got a flanger for Christmas (mxr micro-flanger) and I tried it in my effects loop but it sounded better when I placed it between the guitar and the input of my amp...
doriangrey is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-07-2012, 06:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 51
Re: Help with signal chain - using rack unit AND pedals

I think I'll try it before the FX loop when it comes in. Great advice guys. I'm just hoping that I will still be able to take advantage of, say, my noise reduction option from my effects unit and that it will still work when the flanger is engaged.
Tannen is offline  
Reply

Tags
effects unit , flanger , signal chain

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with signal chain Tannen Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 03-15-2010 02:53 PM
How many pedals can you chain without signal booster? GLG421 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 06-24-2009 04:35 PM
Signal Chain... chaos731 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 20 08-12-2008 01:39 PM
BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain? megadeth Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 9 09-10-2007 10:12 PM
Rack signal chain question - splitting signal to tuner luther Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 12-14-2000 11:06 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome