replacing the edge III - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2009, 05:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: kuwait
Posts: 54
replacing the edge III

hey guys , i`m sorry , maybe someone before asked the same thing but i couldn`t find it
watever i`m just gonna ask it and hope you guys help
well
i`m getting this guitar rg350m and i already have another RG guitar with edge pro
so i`m thinking of swaping those bridges ( installing the edge pro on the rg350m and installing the edge 3 of the rg350m on the rg450 )
would it work fine ?
would it fit perfect without any trimming or anything else?
cursed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2009, 06:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encino, California
Posts: 336
Reviews: 4
Re: replacing the edge III

First sticky...

Edge3 Replacement Tremolo

http://www.jemsite.com/forums/f21/ed...olo-68062.html


This is what stickys are for! Right now there are like 5 topics in the tech section that have been answered just by linking that one sticky!
SilverEra is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2009, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: kuwait
Posts: 54
Re: replacing the edge III

i was readin that topic 2 hours ago but there`s alot of bridges in there
what i understanded is that i can replace the edge 3 with the edge pro without any trimming , but can i install the edge 3 on the rg450 wich got the edge pro before?
i know it`s a crazy question and it`s surelly yes but just to make sure cuz last time i was installing my evo pickup on the rg450 and everyone said it`s okay and will fit okay but i had to trim and stuff cuz the pickup was taller
i just don`t wanna trim again
cursed is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2009, 09:49 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lima, Peru
Posts: 396
Reviews: 2
Re: replacing the edge III

Two things:

1) There was a guy a while ago who tried to do the same thing you want to do. He read the stickied thread, and he thought there would be no need to modify anything. But then he said he had to modify several things to make the bridge fit into the cavity, so I can't really say if the suggestions posted in that stickied thread are that reliable. Personally I've never tried to do this myself, so my personal advice is to try it yourself and if it fits, perfect, and if it doesn't ... well at least you've just learnt something

2) And PLEASE if you have any questions about that topic, ask in the STICKIED THREAD. There's no need to create a new one. That's what those kind of threads are for. You'll have to get used to read a lot
Mr. Killer is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-19-2009, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PINAS
Posts: 77
Re: replacing the edge III

yeah you can put the edge pro into the edge 3 cavity but believe me you have to route somewhere to fit the edge pro
IBANEZRG320DXFMTG is offline  
Reply

Tags
replace bridge

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Edge/LoPro Edge with a ZR tremolo? ZOMB13 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 8 06-04-2009 01:00 PM
Replacing an Edge FX (fixed bridge) with an Edge Pro or OFR? twooos Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 13 10-28-2007 03:29 AM
Replacing an Edge FX (fixed bridge) with an Edge Pro or OFR? twooos Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 10-21-2007 08:06 PM
Replacing Edge II/III with OFR SuperJemBoy Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 11-13-2005 06:27 PM
Replacing Lo-Pro Edge trems with original Edge? Max-T Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 09-06-2004 08:54 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome