Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ? - Page 2 - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 04:59 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

hehe i will be selling it to someone ofcourse....to sponsor my gotoh...
Sid1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 06:39 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IA
Posts: 531
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Humm, my question actually was directed to vmx23
madpickin03 is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 07:41 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 124
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madpickin03 View Post
Heh, if you feel the need to get rid, or just let your Edge Pro to accumulate dust, y dont you just throw it to me
I could let it go I guess but there is no telling how long it will last without a new blck. It is solid so far but the unorthodox fix bothers me greatly. You want it for your Ibanez?


Something interesting, I measured the width between the two trem post on my RG and it is the same at the Gotoh FR width. I also measured the the saddle spacing and it is exactly the same as the Edge Pro.

So I guess, post wise and spacing at least, no modification will be needed to the post but the routing might be an issue. The Edge Pro route seems to be bigger than the TRS route so there is a high possibility that the Gotoh will just drop right in without or with very minor modification.
vmx23 is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IA
Posts: 531
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

I want to try to revive your Edge Pro, better than just throwing it away, and yeah who knows, i maybe fitting it into my 'nez
madpickin03 is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 08:59 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 124
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madpickin03 View Post
I want to try to revive your Edge Pro, better than just throwing it away, and yeah who knows, i maybe fitting it into my 'nez
Well, if you really want it make a fair offer for it cause with the exception of the block and the faded finish, the rest of the bridge is in working condition and the knife edges fresh.
vmx23 is offline  
post #21 of 27 (permalink) Old 09-17-2006, 09:10 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IA
Posts: 531
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Ok, ill pm you for details.
madpickin03 is offline  
post #22 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 12:32 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 4
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

sigh, am having the same problems...im from malaysia, and damn, my whole bridge, and the volume knobs and pretty much every other metal part has rusted...my ibanez rg2550e is 4 years old though, but still....
Insanextremist is offline  
post #23 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 12:39 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: alabama u.s.a.
Posts: 1,658
Reviews: 37
Smile Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

wow my e.dgepro is 8 yrs old and is flawless still. you guys need a dehumidifier bad.
either that or stop eating chicken before you play.
andrewsfury is offline  
post #24 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 01:53 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 356
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

if you want to replace your trem do it, but don't tell people your trem isn't fixable just because it's rusted. sounds like you just want a different trem.
Foulacy is offline  
post #25 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 08:43 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: long beach
Posts: 116
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Insanextremist View Post
sigh, am having the same problems...im from malaysia, and damn, my whole bridge, and the volume knobs and pretty much every other metal part has rusted...my ibanez rg2550e is 4 years old though, but still....
impossible..utter,poor maintenance.these guitars are made to hold up for some abuse but it doesnt mean you dont have to care of it..I wipe everything after I play it and it still looks like brand new..I've never even heard of volume knobs rusting..maybe because its humid?but still volume knobs usually dont rust..

EP's hold up very well,and mine doesnt have any rust at all..just wipe your hands before you play.
deathmetallist3 is offline  
post #26 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 08:43 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 4
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsfury View Post
wow my e.dgepro is 8 yrs old and is flawless still. you guys need a dehumidifier bad.
either that or stop eating chicken before you play.
lol....nice one. hmmm, i really love the edge pro bridge, if i do replace it, it'd probably be another edge pro. And yea, i'ma get me a dehumidifier
Insanextremist is offline  
post #27 of 27 (permalink) Old 06-15-2010, 09:06 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 4
Re: Replacing an Edge Pro with a Gotoh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foulacy View Post
if you want to replace your trem do it, but don't tell people your trem isn't fixable just because it's rusted. sounds like you just want a different trem.
hey erm, if it is fixable, i'd love to know how, erm hard to say here, but its like only the 6th,5th and 4th string part of the bridge is rusted...
Insanextremist is offline  
Reply

Tags
edge pro trem , edge pro tremolo , edge pros , equipped guitar , pro tremolo , trem block

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Edge with Floyd - can this get the bass back? wizard333 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 30 02-28-2013 02:42 AM
Replacing my Lo TRS II with an Edge trem - do I have to repl Jimi D Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 8 02-16-2009 09:54 PM
Edge mysteries solved!!......? - Answers to some common ques Jason Stone Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 18 05-27-2008 08:35 AM
replacing an edg/lopro trem with the edge pro abstrakt Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 1 09-24-2004 09:50 AM
Replacing Lo-Pro Edge trems with original Edge? Max-T Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 09-06-2004 07:54 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome