Replacing Strings on Edge Pro - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-25-2004, 07:43 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Replacing Strings on Edge Pro

Hey i am really new to the floyd rose bridge..my only guitar with the edge pro that i just got is the JS1000..my strings have become quite old and my E string has just broken and I really need to be walked through on how to replace the strings with this type of tremelo
GlassPrison2112 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-26-2004, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 204
with edge pros, you don't need to cut the ball end. With that said, lets go into the steps. First rule, change strings one by one. This will really speed up the process. So in your case, you broke the high E string, replace that first. Insert the ball end into the saddle, lock it, and get it in the tuning machine on the other end. Now tune up the string and move to the next one. Make sure you bring every string to tune so to maintain the floating position of your bridge. I think that was too breif but you should be able to do it. Good luck
bobojem is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 10-27-2004, 01:53 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 1,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobojem
with edge pros, you don't need to cut the ball end.
you don't have too, but it gets really old, really fast when you have to unscrew the slot a ton just to fit the ball end. I would say cut it off. As, for restringing...
http://www.jemsite.com/tech/t_rstrng.htm
that should help you out!
RSVampire is offline  
Reply

Tags
edge pros , floyd rose , floyd rose bridge

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Edge Zero II with Original Edge MatiasTolkki Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 15 10-09-2013 08:33 AM
Replacing Edge/LoPro Edge with a ZR tremolo? ZOMB13 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 8 06-04-2009 12:00 PM
Replacing an Edge FX (fixed bridge) with an Edge Pro or OFR? twooos Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 13 10-28-2007 02:29 AM
Replacing an Edge FX (fixed bridge) with an Edge Pro or OFR? twooos Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 10-21-2007 07:06 PM
Replacing Lo-Pro Edge trems with original Edge? Max-T Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 09-06-2004 07:54 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome