RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-19-2007, 06:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Hey all im nearly finished upgrading my RG320FM!.. frets 10-24 are scalloped, the front of the guitar is now a silky satin finish, all the electronics have been changed inc a dimarzio multipole 5-way for nice switching options, I have an EVO2 in the bridge and Evolution in the neck (great pickups, soo much better than EMG's!!) and now for the final modification I want a decent working trem!!

Has anyone changed an Edge3 to a Lo-Pro trem? I am expecting to have to route the front of the guitar to make way for the slightly larger body of the Lo-pro but what I really want to know is, will the post's positioning match up to the old edge3?

This the the tutorial I have been checking out ..

http://www.projectguitar.com/tut/trs2lopro.htm

(dont worry the lil bit of routing will be done by a pro!).

Thanks for any help , chris.
synth002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-19-2007, 07:23 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,612
Reviews: 18
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

I wouldn't waste my time doing that much to the guitar. If I were you, I'd swap the Edge 3 for an Edge Pro and save yourself some money since it would basically retrofit on the guitar without any modifications. The only thing you should do is the locking studs from Rich.

Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-20-2007, 10:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

I really don't think its that much, ive got a cool local guitar tech who will route out the area I mask off, which won't take long and won't be a lot of money, as long as the trem posts are lined up to the edge 3 the only thing I might have to do is enlarge the trem post holes which I could get the tech to do (just to be safe lol) I can the fit and setup the trem myself..

Only thing I really need to know is wether or not the trem posts measurements line up on each trem lol..

After reading a fair bit off the internet I thought the Lo-pro was ment to be the best (hardest wearing) out of all the ibanez trems, is that not so true?

Last edited by synth002; 11-20-2007 at 10:48 AM. Reason: spelling!
synth002 is offline  
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-20-2007, 06:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TAS, Australia
Posts: 1,273
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

the edge pro is as good a trem as the lopro but with extra enhancements according to ibanez. for stability and setup from the start it's probably the best ibanez trem yet (with locking posts)
Ki swordsman is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-20-2007, 06:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
Cool Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Cool, thanks for the replies guys. Anyone else? I plan to buy a Edge Pro or a Lo-Pro this friday (seriously!) so any opinions are very welcome .

Im still a bit undecided, I had read everywhere that the Lo-pro is the BEST Floyd style trem ever made.. (I mean vai still uses 'em!). But now you guys saying that the Edge Pro is just as good has kinda thrown me a little lol

cheers, chris
synth002 is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-20-2007, 10:50 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: mexico, mx
Posts: 458
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Well the thing with the edge pro is that thay don´t come with locking studs, however if you get some locking studs it would be great, my prestige has the standard non-locking studs and I have absolutely no complains, it works great, absolutely stable tuning
rvai is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-21-2007, 10:22 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

cool, what exactly do you mean by locking studs?
synth002 is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-22-2007, 06:00 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

.. I found out about the locking studs, why the hell did ibanez feel the need to cut corners?! I see cottam guitars sells the edge pro and upgrade stud kit so I guess the edge pro is looking more likey now lol!
synth002 is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 08:30 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb4674 View Post
I wouldn't waste my time doing that much to the guitar. If I were you, I'd swap the Edge 3 for an Edge Pro and save yourself some money since it would basically retrofit on the guitar without any modifications. The only thing you should do is the locking studs from Rich.

Jimmy
Are you saying that an Edge pro will fit into a Edge 3 route with no modification. I've been searching long and hard for the answer and gave up months ago. But if this is true, I'm ordering me an Edge Pro.

The edge 3 is great and all, but it doesn't stand up to my OFRs very well.
Rydock is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 187
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

No, replacing the Edge III with an Edge Pro or Lo-Pro will need routing. The only swap that (allegedly) doesn't need routing is Edge III to OFR. Even with that swap the OFR may have a different string radius. The only trem that easily swaps with a Lo-Pro is the Edge (also an amazing trem, so most people wouldn't swap it) and the Edge Pro II swaps with the Edge Pro.

Back to the point, you'll need routing. I suggest buying a Lo-Pro. It's low-profile, fine-tuners out of the way, amazing tuning stability, and looks smooth. The Edge Pro is all of these things (with smoother looks) IF it has the locking studs. If you're buying an Edge Pro, get the locking stud mod from Rich.

So Lo-Pro (amazing)
Edge Pro (amazing with studs)

Either way it's a win-win; you will need routing though for both.
JeffWiredBeck24 is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 06:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,223
Reviews: 120
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Some people have managed to install an Edge Pro in to an Edge III cavity with no modifications.
LonePhantom is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 06:26 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 187
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by LonePhantom View Post
Some people have managed to install an Edge Pro in to an Edge III cavity with no modifications.
Really? Never heard of that being done. If it can be done by all means go for it, TS.
JeffWiredBeck24 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 10:58 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

I tried to put a schaller floyd rose in the edge iii cavity once. And it didn't fit because it was too long. If an ofr fit, I'm definitely getting one. And whats this about the string radius?
Rydock is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 11:17 PM
 
CosmicDebris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond VA, USA
Posts: 3,980
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rydock View Post
I tried to put a schaller floyd rose in the edge iii cavity once. And it didn't fit because it was too long. If an ofr fit, I'm definitely getting one. And whats this about the string radius?
Look at the curvature of the fingerboard. To get even string hight on all strings across the fretboard the bridge radius should as close as possible match the fretboard radius. Been a long time since I have seen a OFR but if I remember correctly it has a flat baseplate. You would need to use saddle shims to make the bridge radius match that of the neck radius.

Look at your Edge Trem, they have “steps” made into the baseplate in an attempt to match the fretboard radius. Doesn’t always work that way but it is supposed too. If it isn’t then your E strings and possible you’re A and B will sound fine with no buzz. However, your G and D would probally buzz if the radius of the fretboard and bridge are off or vice versa.

Visit http://www.ibanezrules.com/tech/setup/index.htm for a lot of good info in that area and stuff.
CosmicDebris is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 11-25-2007, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Re: RG320FM.. Edge 3 to Lo-pro Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by CosmicDebris View Post
Look at the curvature of the fingerboard. To get even string hight on all strings across the fretboard the bridge radius should as close as possible match the fretboard radius. Been a long time since I have seen a OFR but if I remember correctly it has a flat baseplate. You would need to use saddle shims to make the bridge radius match that of the neck radius.

Look at your Edge Trem, they have “steps” made into the baseplate in an attempt to match the fretboard radius. Doesn’t always work that way but it is supposed too. If it isn’t then your E strings and possible you’re A and B will sound fine with no buzz. However, your G and D would probally buzz if the radius of the fretboard and bridge are off or vice versa.

Visit http://www.ibanezrules.com/tech/setup/index.htm for a lot of good info in that area and stuff.
Hey thanks for clearing that up. I think I know what you mean. But for my case, it's the other way around. The floyd of my ESP custom shop has the "steps" so the saddles are raised as it gets to the middle of the trem. Moreso than my edge III. My ESP edwards is the same as the custom. It looks like the ibanez has a flatter radius from the naked eye.

The esp custom has a very noticeable curve, and the fretboard is curved as well to compensate for that.
Rydock is offline  
Reply

Tags
cottam guitars , custom shop , edge trem , evolution neck , floyd rose , fretboard radius , guitar tech , ibanez trem , locking stud , locking stud mod , locking studs , neck radius , schaller floyd rose

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in














Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I just put an Edge in my RG470! DirtyBird31 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 10 09-14-2007 12:22 AM
Edge pro 2 vs Edge 3 megadeth Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 8 10-08-2006 12:21 AM
Edge Pro II vs. Edge Pro JiMoSiTY All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 4 10-23-2004 07:01 PM
Replacing Lo-Pro Edge trems with original Edge? Max-T Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 1 09-06-2004 08:54 AM
I want to put an Edge in my TRS Cavity! Worth it? DirtyBird31 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 04-14-2003 11:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome