Would U change pickups by cutting the wire? - Jemsite
Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods Guitar workbench discussion such as setup, repairs, mods, installing new parts and more.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-13-2011, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 177
Question Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

Hi all,

I have the issue of needing to change pickups in a Gibson supreme.

these guitars have no back plate to get into the pot cavity.

The usual way to change pickups or pots is to feed the pots through the pickup cavity and use the output jack as a way of inserting tools.

But I cant do this and a guitar tech said it will cost a bit.

So I came across a video on youtube showing you can just cut the pickup wire where it meets your old pickup (ground and live) and solder it to your new pickup wire - providing its obviously not an active pickup.
here is the video if you do not understand my description http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4nvqF...layer_embedded

SO

-Would this sound any different to a proper installation?

- Have any of you done this or would do this?

Thanks in advance - any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by Dave Goodland; 12-13-2011 at 11:00 PM.
Dave Goodland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-13-2011, 10:59 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 3,422
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

it wont sound any different but its not correct so to speak.


On a side note the funniest thing about that video is the end where he is playing out of tune LOL that speaks volumes on maybe that isnt the best way to do it.
ibanezcollector is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-13-2011, 11:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 177
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

I thought the same thing - once he played the out of tune chord at the end I thought "damn I cant trust these people" hence why I came here.
Dave Goodland is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 12:30 AM
 
RGTFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Lenox, IL-USA
Posts: 10,116
Reviews: 2
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

that video should be banned....LOL

What a couple of hacks........Dave, do yourself the favor of having it done properly. I promise you'll thank yourself in the end.
RGTFanatic is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 01:36 AM
Sho
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cranbrook, British Columbia Canada
Posts: 163
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

A tuner spoiled me. Even I can tell that's out of tune.

I agree with the rest do it properly.
Sho is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 04:09 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Monmouth
Posts: 211
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

Do you really NEED to change pickups ?

Desire is the cause of all suffering.
LostInRockFormations is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 07:23 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 498
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

check if you can drop the volume pot and get it with the bottom up under the F-hole.
(remove pickquard) if there's enough space to get it there you can easely solder the new pickups. you might need an extra pair of hands to hold it there while you solder.
Death.by.G-string is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 08:10 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 177
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death.by.G-string View Post
check if you can drop the volume pot and get it with the bottom up under the F-hole.
(remove pickquard) if there's enough space to get it there you can easely solder the new pickups. you might need an extra pair of hands to hold it there while you solder.
Unfortunately there is no F-hole on the supreme's

Last edited by Dave Goodland; 12-14-2011 at 06:16 PM.
Dave Goodland is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 08:14 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 3,422
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

when all else fails take it to someone who can do it right, not always my favorite option but sometimes you got to do it.
ibanezcollector is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 10:47 AM
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

You can probably tie a string around the volume pots then pull the pots through the pickup holes , do your soldering and use the string to fish the pots back. It'll be a pain. Dan Erlweine has a video where he splices new pickups to the old wires, and he's pretty much the guy for repairs.

The best way would be to have it done professionally, but if you cant or dont want to spend the money, there's nothing wrong with splicing the wires. It'll work and sound fine
elcid is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 11:10 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens GA
Posts: 941
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

No way would I ever do what you are suggesting. Not only is it lazy and sloppy, devalues the instrument, but is also asking for issues with the job sooner rather than later.

Either pay someone to do it right if you can't do it yourself, or acquire a guitar that is not beyond your means to service. I don't understand the logic, spending $3500 on a guitar is no problem, but a $200 repair bill to protect the investment is unacceptable?
musikron is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 11:54 AM
Moderator
 
elcid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 9,592
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

Lazy maybe, but how exactly does it devalue the instrument or create issues, a solid splice will last indefinately, go take apart some light switches, fixtures, or outlets and see how many splices are in your house that you never had any issues with.

All soldering is is a splice point, it isn't some magic connection that does anything special, adding another splice point in this case wont affect anything. There's a handful of companies that offer solderless solutions for installing pickups, either with Phoenix connectors or clips

Last edited by elcid; 12-14-2011 at 01:00 PM.
elcid is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 12:40 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Monmouth
Posts: 211
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

I was curious, I wanted to know how thay make a ship in a bottle.

This explains it,

http://www.lespaulforum.com/slubarti...e/supreme.html

seems it has long wires and it all slides out through the Jack socket.
LostInRockFormations is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-14-2011, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle ,Washington USA
Posts: 433
Re: Would U change pickups by cutting the wire?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LostInRockFormations View Post
I was curious, I wanted to know how thay make a ship in a bottle.

This explains it,

http://www.lespaulforum.com/slubarti...e/supreme.html

seems it has long wires and it all slides out through the Jack socket.
Thanks for the article. I was baffled about the reason for building a guitar that appears next to imposable to work on the electronics. As a habitual pickup changer/electronics tinkerer the thing looks insane. I can change a pickup on my back routed RG's and be back in tune in half an hour.
moonlight is offline  
Reply

Tags
pickup change

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me wire my new pickups! alex10 Pickups & wiring 3 10-03-2007 12:06 PM
How do I wire Ibanez Pickups with a 12 Point switch? Optiquest Pickups & wiring 0 03-19-2005 06:25 PM
How to wire pickups? Globbits Pickups & wiring 3 01-20-2003 12:30 PM
Little Green Wire from pickups...where does it go? THE UNIVERSAL ONE Pickups & wiring 7 09-11-2002 09:03 PM
Installing Evos - How do I wire up these pickups??? Cypher Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 3 07-21-2001 09:42 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome