Anybody using 9-46 strings on a RG3120? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-12-2003, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,687
Anybody using 9-46 strings on a RG3120?

I've put a set of 9-46 on my RG3120 and it pulls up the bridge too high and there's nothing I can do about it. The spring cavity seems to be too short to adjust the tension in a wide range. Even if I arrange the strings in a "triangle" there's still not enough tension. Another bummer is, you can only have 3 springs there, no more. I should probably have put this message in that "suggestions to Ibanez" section. How do you like the guitar that is only designed for one string gauge?

Took it to Mike Lull for adjustments. He will also lower the nut on it which was a tad high for my tastes. Three days without my main axe is a huge challenge.
microdmitry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-12-2003, 09:16 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: In the Nightside Eclipse
Posts: 725
you are using a hybrid gauge, that excessive bridge pull-up is unavoidable as ibanez guitars are factory equipped with 9-42 string set.

you mean you can't screw in the trem spring screws any further into the body?
germX is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-12-2003, 09:18 AM
site founder 0% owner
 
jemsite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 11,475
Reviews: 1
Quote:
Another bummer is, you can only have 3 springs there, no more.
see the jemsite tech area for using 4-5 springs with the Edge... glen
jemsite is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-12-2003, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Santiago Chile
Posts: 1,643
Mike Lull? that famous Pearl Jam and every other Seattle band tech?
I guess he charges a lot, for something you can do yourself following either jemsite.com or ibanezrules.com tech sections...
caprile is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-12-2003, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,687
Well, you get what you pay for. My RG3120 has never been setup by a good tech. The intonation was set up very well from the factory (which is a rarity), but the nut (and the action) was a little bit higher than what I'd like to see.

He's a wizard and a good guy to boot. As I said, if it wasn't for the nut height, I'd have done it myself. I just don't want to mess with the wood, and screw up the neck.
microdmitry is offline  
Reply

Tags
ibanez guitars , nut height , pearl jam , spring cavity

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lower action on the treble strings vs. bass strings abstract_noise Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 7 04-13-2014 07:45 PM
Do Elixir Strings really have more tension than Uncoated Strings? NateCordova Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 01-30-2014 02:22 PM
FT: Black Ibanez RG3120 for Vintage Violin RG3120 SnakeEyes Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 07-25-2012 06:36 PM
Oiling Fretboard - remove all strings, some strings, or no strings? Inzane Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 9 04-02-2012 08:40 AM
Am I the only one that thinks DR Strings uses colors to cover poor quality strings? Clonetool Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 37 07-19-2007 02:58 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome