BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 10:03 AM Thread Starter
 
megadeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,221
BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

Please tell me about your rack setup.

Thanks,
Kanishk
megadeth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 156
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

The same way as a non-rack wah .

guitar - wireless - wah - triaxis - gmajor - 2.90 - cabs .

Last edited by TREVA; 09-09-2007 at 10:52 AM.
TREVA is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 156
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

sorry I didn't know BAMMBAMM is a member !!!
TREVA is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 11:24 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,355
Reviews: 1
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

Treva is right.
it's the 1st item after your guitar.
Mine is setup like this:
Guitar Dunlop rack in, Dunlop Wet-boost out to Triaxis, Triaxis to Mesa 2:90 to speak cab.
Mesa Triaxis Loop send to Gmajor in (mono, stero outs to MXR Digital Time delay to right side loop return, and left return from Gmajor.
This method makes my MXR effects sound larger as I'm using a stereo setup.

I have on older, HEAVY Peavy cab split for stereo with 4X G-12-85s each side paralleled. Close micing really sounds great on this cab in this config, but you need 2-4 mics depending on how you prefer micing.

I have some sound clips on my site: www.dnr-music.com under samples. 'Predator' should have some wah on it.

lemme know if you have any more questions.

Bamm
bammbamm is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
 
megadeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,221
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

cool !!

Thanks man !
I am thinking something on these lines now...
Guitar->EQ Pedal->rack wah->assorted pedals->triaxis->G-major (not fx loop)->stereo out to poweramp-> marshall 4x12.

I may use a hotplate too.
megadeth is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,355
Reviews: 1
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

YOu don't need an EQ pedal if you have a triaxis. amd why wouldn't you use the fx loop, it's there to give you flexibility. You limit yourself by NOT using it.
THe triaxis is capable of turning on and off the loop.
bammbamm is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 03:43 PM
ME.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 219
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

Is Dunlop the only manufacturer of a rack-wah?

Colin
ME. is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-09-2007, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,355
Reviews: 1
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

In mass quantities, I'm inclined to say yes, I've only seen others that are custom made or home made.
bammbamm is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-10-2007, 10:10 AM Thread Starter
 
megadeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,221
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

ohk. I read somewhere that fx-loop tends to sucks the power out of preamp. When I used it long back my volume seemed to go down BIG TIME when I used fx loop.
megadeth is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 09-10-2007, 10:12 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicagoland, IL.
Posts: 4,355
Reviews: 1
Re: BAMMBAMM, How do you connect your rack wah in signal chain?

Then you need to adjust your effects to provide the signal back at the level you sent it. Nudge up your input or output to the return.
You're going to lose more if you run it from your direct out to the power amp, you also lose headroom when you nudge up the volume out to the power amp.
The effects will clip long before your volume is at a likable level.
bammbamm is offline  
Reply

Tags
mesa triaxis , power amp , rack setup , rack wah

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pedal placement in signal chain carlos seo Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 13 04-08-2009 02:09 PM
BBE 462 in signal chain Draco Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 09-09-2006 08:37 PM
signal chain question Elliseye Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 08-27-2006 02:54 AM
Running a reverb/delay in the signal chain Jeff Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 9 08-23-2003 02:42 PM
Rack signal chain question - splitting signal to tuner luther Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 12-14-2000 11:06 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome