Buying a computer - need advice - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2004, 12:42 PM Thread Starter
Fry
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 259
Buying a computer - need advice

I have an mbox, and I am buying a new computer. I am computer stupid, so I have no idea what is good or not. I have up to $1000, and need advice on what computer is probably the best for home recording. Any advice would be great.
Fry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-01-2004, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
Fry
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 259
crap, this should be in the recording thread. sorry.
Fry is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-02-2004, 06:36 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Illinoize!!
Posts: 1,418
Finding a competent tech that can read Digidesign's lengthy but accurate system compatibility charts and having them build you a computer would be the best route.

You can build an amazing computer that will max out PTLE's 32 tracks for well under $1000.
Polaris20 is offline  
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-27-2008, 11:56 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: nashville
Posts: 787
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

This page has all you need for info.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=5&o=7&fpart=1

Or you could match my setup:Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, AMD x2 6000, 4 gig Kingston DDR2-800 RAM, MSI Nvidia 7300GT, drives up the wazoo, DIGI003 running 7.3.1cs5 on XP Dverb test=104
albee1952 is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-27-2008, 02:47 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,613
Reviews: 18
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This page has all you need for info.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=5&o=7&fpart=1

Or you could match my setup:Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, AMD x2 6000, 4 gig Kingston DDR2-800 RAM, MSI Nvidia 7300GT, drives up the wazoo, DIGI003 running 7.3.1cs5 on XP Dverb test=104
Why 4 gigs of ram if you're not using a 64-bit system? That's wasted ram IMO.

Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-27-2008, 11:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: LR, AR
Posts: 1,982
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb4674 View Post
Why 4 gigs of ram if you're not using a 64-bit system? That's wasted ram IMO.

Jimmy
true, xp won't recognize it all. i had the same rig, but figured since xp will only see 3gb, i dropped 3gb back in it. since i am running a dual core opteron, i really don't have many problems with speed.


rich
rty13ibz98 is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-28-2008, 12:20 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 563
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

I myself am a Mac user/specialist, and at the risk of sounding like an Macvangelist and getting flamed for it, PM me if you're interested. I know Macs like the back of my hand (as well as PCs; Macs are just a personal choice). Anyway, as I said, PM me if you're interested, I could really make it worth your while.
CityofBlindingLights is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-28-2008, 01:37 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: nashville
Posts: 787
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

I went with 4 gigs of RAM to preserve the dual channel function(matched sticks in all slots). Windows actually recognizes 3.2 gig so there is still a performance boost over the 2 gig I started with and it was just too cheap to pass up.
albee1952 is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-29-2008, 03:45 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 17
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I went with 4 gigs of RAM to preserve the dual channel function(matched sticks in all slots). Windows actually recognizes 3.2 gig so there is still a performance boost over the 2 gig I started with and it was just too cheap to pass up.
actually.. you can get XP 32 bit to recognize 4G of ram.

without doing this, XP uses the rest of the RAM for page file.

think of page file allocation as the same thing as L1/L2/L3 cache on the mobo and processor, only page files load "pages" of code in very large chunks, where cache only handles up to 8-16MB.

you also will have to max out your RAM to start using PF for the processor.

also, cache is quicker.

BUT, if you would rather use the RAM-stick as its function of storing and recieving data, you can modify the BOOT.INI file by putting the command /PAE to utilize 4G of ram and not ~3G with 1G of wasted PG space.

PAE stands for parameter array - array's the address bus (not the data bus) for RAM going to the processor.

how do i know this? because ive done it and it works. running close to the same system myself - AMD 6000+ overclocked to 3.19G, 4G RAM - XP-32bit - twin raptor western digi's running RAID 1.

did it all for around $800 shipping and all.

god i love christmas sales xD
glpg80 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-29-2008, 07:13 PM
Rip
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 396
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Polaris20 View Post
Finding a competent tech that can read Digidesign's lengthy but accurate system compatibility charts and having them build you a computer would be the best route.

You can build an amazing computer that will max out PTLE's 32 tracks for well under $1000.
it truly amazed me..(and pissed me off)
when i recently bought a PT 003 console rig to find out how particular their "approved hardware spec's" are, and the issues I had getting it up and running.

Ive never seen a system so uncompatable with the "average" computer out there.

Its pathetic. Not to mention the actual PT software is lightyears behind Nuendo.
Rip is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-31-2008, 02:59 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,613
Reviews: 18
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by glpg80 View Post
actually.. you can get XP 32 bit to recognize 4G of ram.

without doing this, XP uses the rest of the RAM for page file.

think of page file allocation as the same thing as L1/L2/L3 cache on the mobo and processor, only page files load "pages" of code in very large chunks, where cache only handles up to 8-16MB.

you also will have to max out your RAM to start using PF for the processor.

also, cache is quicker.

BUT, if you would rather use the RAM-stick as its function of storing and recieving data, you can modify the BOOT.INI file by putting the command /PAE to utilize 4G of ram and not ~3G with 1G of wasted PG space.

PAE stands for parameter array - array's the address bus (not the data bus) for RAM going to the processor.

how do i know this? because ive done it and it works. running close to the same system myself - AMD 6000+ overclocked to 3.19G, 4G RAM - XP-32bit - twin raptor western digi's running RAID 1.

did it all for around $800 shipping and all.

god i love christmas sales xD
While that may be true, it is not always the case because your system board (particulalry PCI adapters and its drivers) has to be able to support it and MS has been finding that not all PCI busses on a system board support DAC.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEdrv.mspx


Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-02-2008, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: nashville
Posts: 787
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

RAID is not supported with Protools so don't bother with that. Also, the comment regarding protools vs. Nuendo, my 2 cents is-all the DAW systems out there are capable of great sound. The quality depends on the talent of the engineer and the quality of the mic, preamp, converters and acoustics involved. You can feel free to trash protools all you want but I will keep using it as I simply like the way it works. I have a friend that ran Nuendo for several years before adding protools and he likes it plenty. Nuendo works great for sure but protools continues to be a major player(if not a defacto standard) in the recording industry. Try all of the DAW software available and pick the one that works best for you. All of them require a certain amount of homework. The fact that protools is "hardware finicky" is compounded by ignorant salespeople. I can't tell you how often I catch up with someone in a parking lot outside (music store name deleted) and tell them the info was wrong and suggest they go to the company website and get the facts.
albee1952 is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-02-2008, 08:40 PM
Rip
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pa
Posts: 396
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

not trying to get into a protools debate but..

Just for the record I never mentioned protools couldnt get you a great "sound".

It definitely is behind the times in workflow, and intuitive thinking.
And i do think the finicky hardware goes beyond salespeople.

We are talking about PT needing exact chipsets, exact firewire standards..etc.
Can you "get it to work" on non-approved chipsets..etc? Sure, but its not going to be 100% reliable.

I've accepted my fate, dropped 6G's on the new PT rig..
just because Protools IS the "defacto standard" and I need the combatability between
studios, avid, final cut..etc.


One slight real world example of what im saying.
In nuendo, you can highlight a region..apply effect after effect to that region..
go on to do 100 more edits in other areas.. come back, highlight the region..and make changes to that region that you did 100 edits ago, without effecting the 99 edits after.

I looked and looked and thought i was crazy that i couldnt find where to do that in PT.
Guess what.. not there. Crazy.
Rip is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 06-02-2008, 11:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cambridge/Memphis/Nashville
Posts: 3,770
Re: Buying a computer - need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty13ibz98 View Post
true, xp won't recognize it all. i had the same rig, but figured since xp will only see 3gb, i dropped 3gb back in it. since i am running a dual core opteron, i really don't have many problems with speed.


rich
XP actually recognizes 4GB "behind the scenes," as it assigns that extra memory to loaded drivers, PCI-E bus, shared V-RAM, etc..

I'll try to find more info on that.
waylay00 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need computer advice... GilkyBear Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 11 05-08-2007 02:59 PM
help for buying notebook (computer) metalguitarist7778 Off-topic / Miscellaneous 58 11-16-2006 04:08 PM
Uhhh... Buying a new computer and hello and some stuff like that Wis Redz of Silvanost Off-topic / Miscellaneous 7 08-03-2006 07:34 PM
Need some of advice buying a new RG bach All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 10 05-27-2006 04:10 PM
Portable Computer Studio - a little advice please dwswift Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 08-13-2001 10:50 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome