Can SansAmp GT2 be played directly to PA? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-16-2004, 03:51 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 450
Can SansAmp GT2 be played directly to PA?

I'm playing with some of my friends who have PA-system tomorrow. I'd rather not lug my amp with me if possible. When I asked them whether I could play directly to PA they told me "yes if your amp has a line out" (which it does).

I've always thought that GT2 is specially made to be used as amp modeller so no amp is needed right?
PekkaM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-17-2004, 05:47 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Stockholm SWEDEN
Posts: 126
It will sound great straight through the PA.
Platypus is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-17-2004, 10:23 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maine (USA)
Posts: 1,628
If I'm not mistaken, that's the whole idea being SansAmp. "Sans" means "without". It's actually WithoutAmp.
bpd111 is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-18-2004, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hamburg-HongKong-Miami: at work!
Posts: 599
I support the idea that the SansAmp GT2 souds great through a PA, and it's very flexible.

How did you find it, now that you're jam is over?
babahi is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-18-2004, 11:15 AM
 
kennydoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,422
The only thing to be wary of is whether the PA speakers are 12s or 15s. It's much harder to get a good 'simulated' guitar sound thru 15's. My guitar player is using a GT-3 plugged straight in - he programmed it to sound really nice with his 12s at home, but whenhe plugs into my 15s it sounds very processed and kinda blechy.

~K
kennydoe is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-18-2004, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennydoe
The only thing to be wary of is whether the PA speakers are 12s or 15s. It's much harder to get a good 'simulated' guitar sound thru 15's. My guitar player is using a GT-3 plugged straight in - he programmed it to sound really nice with his 12s at home, but whenhe plugs into my 15s it sounds very processed and kinda blechy.

~K
That's the nature of a 2-way 15". Scooped & harsh midrage, because so much of it is handled by that damn horn. Yeah - a 12", or better yet, a 3-way is much better. But that's true of ANY midrange oriented sound going thru these puppies. If you miked your amp and fed it thru the PA it would have the same issues. IMO try it, and if the PA isn't sounding good for you (and you can get enough volume without having to pump through the PA, try a clean amp like a keyboard amp. SansAmps don't thrill me thru guitar amps, but they work well with higher fidelity amps.

Of course, then you'd have to decide if some other modeling amp option might be better, and on it goes...
JESTER700 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 01-18-2004, 11:49 AM
 
kennydoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,422
I'm not saying it can't be done - I'm using an old Zoom 9030 direct to the board...i programmed within my system and it sounds great...well, as great as great can sound without carrying an amp

Just don't expect to get that same wonderful tone you got at home if you're not using the same size speakers.
~K
kennydoe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would it fit directly ?? ernestocaira Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 2 02-20-2011 08:21 AM
Can you directly swap an OFR for an Edge? muttznmongrelz Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 15 02-26-2010 09:12 PM
Lo-Pro Directly Swappable With Edge? JeffWiredBeck24 Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 24 11-25-2007 03:44 PM
Mic Preamp Directly to Soundcard? guitarman13 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 16 11-18-2006 02:01 PM
Ordering directly from Ibanez ksudhir Vendors, Auction & Reseller Talk 6 01-08-2004 01:28 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome