can someone double check this for me? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-28-2004, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 496
can someone double check this for me?

Ok,

I'm gonna be wiring my mixer into my audio interface using the FX inserts. (for each instrument's channel) Ok, now I reckon that I'm gonna want to be getting the signal back into the mixer again. Can I do this with an insert "Y" cable, or will this cause me problems?

Essentially, I will be sending the audio thru the "l" bit using the "V" bit for the input and outputs of the audio interface...

To be honest, I can't see how it would cause feedback, as the signal is simply being sent round in an extended loop.

Any ideas much appreciated

cheers

kev
Kev Brigden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-28-2004, 09:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 496
just remembered that mackie inserts also function as a direct out... OOPSIE!

erm, if they also work as a direct out, then how can I get insert FX on those channels? or can I not do?

EDIT: would a patch bay be needed... lol, I finish a post and then 30 seconds later I come up with another question...
Kev Brigden is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-29-2004, 02:59 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Interesting idea'r... If you used the Fx loop as in your first post, you wouldn't get stuck with a feedback loop, but you would have to assign the output of each individual track in your audio app to the corresponding physical output on your interface... The problem here is you can only monitor as many tracks as you have outputs for on you converters/soundcard. Which is fine if you have 16 or more outputs on your interface and plan on mixing levels for each track on your mixer and subbing it back in... But generally you want to monitor from the 2bus (main) output feed from your audio app .

Second post scenario would be the way to go, I think -- use the direct outs to feed the inputs to the sound card, assign the main outs of your audio app some stereo outs on your soundcard, and feed these into two free channels on your mixer to monitor... If you want the functionality of an insert, simply connect your compressor/EQ/etc between the direct out and the soundcard input. A patchbay could make this cleaner, cause you don't have to unplug cables to do so...

Another option -- if you have separate FX/monitor sends (not inserts) on the board you could use those to feed the soundcard inputs, and still use your inserts for compression, etc...?
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-29-2004, 06:46 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 496
Unfortunately the Mackie doesnt 1402 doesnt have seperate FX or any other outs. (Just the FX/direct out sends and the aux outs which effect every channel?) I think what I'm gonna have to do is like what you say, run the direct outs from the mackie sends. Then, to get insert FX, run it thru a patch bay.
Kev Brigden is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-29-2004, 07:39 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
You could use Aux 1 and 2 sends from any channel to feed up to two soundcard inputs... Just turn down all the Auxes except for on the one (or two) channels you wish to record... This way you could keep use of your inserts and not have to buy a patchbay.
Reply

Tags
audio interface

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT: SCS Double Cut ShredderJoshW Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 07-12-2010 11:09 PM
Double check my wiring? INF Pickups in HSH skateaboard Pickups & wiring 2 02-17-2010 11:06 PM
My custom made Prestige Radius guitar w/ Double EDGE - check it out! gitarrero All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 91 04-16-2007 09:42 AM
Modding a 3120 and the double edge - I want to put a Double CDNICKCD Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 10 12-31-2001 12:17 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome