Computer for protools - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-25-2011, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton
Posts: 17
Computer for protools

Debating between an Imac, all decked out. Or upgrading my current "gaming" PC. Currently I've been recording with Sonar but have been running into latency issues with my PC. I'm using a Toneport UX2 for recording guitars and Superior drummer 2.0 for drums. Thanks!
bigredjm22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-27-2011, 11:20 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ma
Posts: 201
Reviews: 10
Re: Computer for protools

I'm in the market for a new comp to dedicate to recording. Especially a mac, but to deck them out.... I almost fell out of my chair. FK, some people dont even pay that for used cars. MAN! When I saw that Apple quote I was like F-that! I could by a new Cameron CCV!

As much as i want one, Not sure I'll convince myself to pay the $K's for slower specs vs spec'n, buying, building a crazy PC for between 1/4er - 1/3rd the price.

I really wanted a macbook pro and an apogee audio interface... easy recording setup. Then Mics. Then i fell out of my chair, hit my head & fell back into PC land. Looks like PC, MOTU AI and an assortment of good mics.

And I'll still have cake for scumbacks!

Last edited by bhuard75; 05-27-2011 at 11:26 AM. Reason: add
bhuard75 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-27-2011, 05:42 PM
 
Jaden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 2,465
Re: Computer for protools

i use an iMac with pro tools and ez drummer.. standard iMac with 4gb.. i dont know the model, but it looked nice so i bought it

runs great, wouldnt use a PC for stuff like that anymore, the mac is just sooo reliable...
oh, i get no latency but im not using a UX2 so cant help ya there.
Jaden is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-27-2011, 10:36 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Re: Computer for protools

I found out the hard way that to run Sonor, you have to disable the onboard sound to get past the lag. I ended up building an AMD microtower with no usual pci sound card and disabling onboard sound.
Bluesman001 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-28-2011, 05:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,614
Re: Computer for protools

ProTools is written for Mac, there are many non-compatible components in "PCs" that can ruin your day. My ProTools refused to work with the motherboard I had, due to one of the bridges being of a wrong type. I have no idea what that means, but it was enough to keep ProTools from starting up.

I would only say "PC" if you got very good skills with them, and since you ask the question, you probably don't. Go Mac, or choose another DAW.
The Euphor is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 05-28-2011, 07:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 475
Re: Computer for protools

Superior Drummer is a resource hog, you'll need something fast and multi-cored to get that running smoothly. I've been using Sonar 8.5 on my quadcore i7 (overclocked to 3.8) and have zero latency issues. I also use a UX2. I am able to run 30+ tracks, each with its own instance of Pod Farm, and a few instances of EZDrummer.

What are your current PC specs?

When you say upgrade, what are you willing to replace? Just cpu? motherboard? ram?

Also, depending on how computer savy you are, there's a bunch of things you can tweak to make Sonar run better.

EDIT:
On a side note, macs only seem more stable because apple is very specific of what hardware they put in their systems. Most other computer companies fill their pc's with cheap, generic hardware and that's what causes all the problems.
xXLinkageXx is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 06-20-2011, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 27
Re: Computer for protools

Either your PC or a new imac would work just fine, as long as they are both a well maintained system. I personally prefer mac os to windows, though windows 7 is a huge step up from previous versions for a DAW. Pro tools seems to work better on my mac though if it helps your decision.
godofmetalguita is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools hardrive help! Cam-Vai Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 05-04-2009 11:51 AM
protools or acid pro? hendrix Polls 10 06-08-2005 04:02 AM
Protools LE vs. Cubase SX plz help! Ralph khoury Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 7 02-24-2004 02:39 PM
Is ProTools for XP any good? jay ratkowski Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 05-21-2003 08:48 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome