Cuebase help please! - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-08-2005, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 312
Cuebase help please!

hey guys, just wondering if anyone could help me with cuebase, i cant seem to change time sigs, you know make it jump from 2/4 to 4/4 kinda thing.
in the help file it says press [Ctrl] [Option] and then do something with the draw button. but whats the [option] button?

gawd you try to write a simple drum track and this kinda thing happens eh?

anyway thanks for your help
Mr. S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-09-2005, 10:36 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 379
Re: Cuebase help please!

yeah, im haveing some probelems with cb, got to learn how to use it in music tech(why cant hills road use macs...) have you tried garage band? it is much easier to use.
toma
toma is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-2005, 12:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 312
Re: Cuebase help please!

ha dude you at hills road in cambridge? my sister goes there! yeah ive used G,B before on my mac, didnt think much of it, but i have to use Cuebase at college and my lecturer dosent seem to have much of a clue how to do the 'ol time sig change... help!!
Mr. S is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-2005, 12:51 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 1,104
Re: Cuebase help please!

cant u get away with ignoring it, and just playing in how u want it, basically just using it as a recording device as opposed to a sequencer?
timi_h is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-18-2005, 09:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 496
Re: Cuebase help please!

If you're playing to a click that's a ball ache to do.

Best way to do it, is to open up the notepad on the selected track, play the piece from the start, when you get to the point where the click goes out of time, make a note of the time code or bar count.

Go into Project -> Tempo Track and change the time sig at the point that you noted down. You can also tweak the time change so it happens progressively... I have no idea how that would could work with a time sig, it does work with the tempo changes however (if any)

Try it, you might like it...

*walks off singing*
Kev Brigden is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2005, 06:23 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 379
Re: Cuebase help please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. S
ha dude you at hills road in cambridge?
yup- music and music tech!
toma is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










 
Similar Searches

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome