Fruity Loops Sound - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 09-24-2003, 10:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,274
Fruity Loops Sound

- I am reposting this as a new topic it originally came out as a reply -

Hi all,

Just starting out... so completely a newbie on this.

I have some drum samples in .wav format. When loading them into the software, the great sound I hear in media player comes out as a "booonnngggg" using the software (i'm explaining a bass drum here).

Can any users tell me how to set up all the parameters in such a way that what I hear in Media Player is the same as what I hear in fruity loops?

sorry for the idiot question...
Ibateur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-08-2003, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 6,200
I'm not exactly sure what you're talking about here. They're wave clips, right? how are you "loading them into the software?"

-D
Drew is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-12-2003, 01:20 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,155
I would check that you haven't accidentally lowered the pitch of the sample on the Fruityloops channel. Also, check that there are no effects on that channel or the master effects ...thing.
Petie is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 10-14-2003, 07:29 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,274
HI guys,

Sorry, it was so long that I didn't think anyone would reply.

Drew, what I meant was that when I add a channel, you can select a sample for that channel. I have a few good samples (yes in wave format) that I did a "load sample" for a channel.

Petie, I thought I turned off every effect that was on there ("thing" strikes me as pretty freaking accurate). Thanks!

What I did though is that I created a loop (basic 4/4) and saved that to a wave file. When I listened to that using Media Player, it sounded pretty good again. So, it seems that FL is not playing the sounds accurately or that ALC650 sound chip just sucks (its the on-board sound chip).

Thanks guys, appreciate your input. I'll continue to play with this thing, until I go crazy.
Ibateur is offline  
Reply

Tags
bass drum , fruity loops

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any freeware that is like Fruity Loops? carlos grijalva Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 03-08-2007 10:50 AM
Fruity loops help? artificial infection Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 08-14-2005 07:46 PM
Help, please - Fruity Loops LoverMan Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 0 03-02-2004 11:17 PM
Yet another fruity loops question(s)... Jeff Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 04-24-2003 02:23 PM
Fruity Loops 3.4 Vai the god of Sound Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 05-16-2002 03:11 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome