help! basic questions about effects units with recording interfaces(breakout boxes) - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-23-2007, 05:16 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TAS, Australia
Posts: 1,273
help! basic questions about effects units with recording interfaces(breakout boxes)

ok, I have a Gmajor effects unit and an Maudio Firewire solo breakout box..

1.is it always usual to add your effects after the recording, so record more of a raw but EQ'd sound? or are there pros to recording all effects straight through the amp?

2. if i do place the effects on later, do i make a digital loop from breakout to Gmajor via the S/PDIF connectors or do i use the 1/4" input and output jacks on both to make a different loop? what's the difference?

3. anyone used this sort of gear to do this before? any tips on doing it, i mean with getting the track to send to the effects unit and return and somehow get recorded with the effects... (i'm sure if it's possible then i'll fogure some of it out once i get the loop plugged in i guess but any tips would be appreciated)

none of this stuff is covered in any of the manuals with the gear :S
Many thanks for any help you can give!!
Ki swordsman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-24-2007, 04:40 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TAS, Australia
Posts: 1,273
Re: help! basic questions about effects units with recording interfaces(breakout boxes)

ok i think i've found out that i should record with eq, compressors, etc on the amp. then do modulation, delays, reverbs etc post-recording..

can anyone give an answer on which loop i should use??
Ki swordsman is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 06-24-2007, 08:01 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TAS, Australia
Posts: 1,273
Re: help! basic questions about effects units with recording interfaces(breakout boxes)

i think i've figured out both loops would probably work but i want the spdif because the signal can stay digital, if i used the other then it would convert between analog and digital many times during the loop.

so problem solved... i think..

will get some spdif cables to try it soon
Ki swordsman is offline  
Reply

Tags
audio firewire

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
effects processor questions newbieguitarmaker Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 7 09-20-2006 10:02 PM
questions regarding recording at home in my computer AngelOfDeath Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 08-05-2004 02:28 PM
Effects Units - Money burning a hole in my pocket.... Kremlin Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 2 01-08-2002 06:30 PM
rack multi effects units - -what are the best ones? cerealk Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 10 04-18-2001 07:32 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome