Korg AX300G be used as a switching system? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-11-2012, 06:45 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 44
Korg AX300G be used as a switching system?

Would anyone happen to know if the Korg AX300G can be used with a valve amplifier, basically like a switching system as id like to used the fx from the Korg AX300G with the clean/crunch/lead channels of my amp, also if this is possible how would it be done?

Many thanks
Dannymanc81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 07-11-2012, 08:13 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 9,181
Reviews: 120
Re: Korg AX300G be used as a switching system?

Best bet would be to check the manual.

If you don't have one on hand I bet there's one online. Just do a Google search. If it can do what you want it'll be in the manual.
LonePhantom is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-30-2012, 07:32 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 104
Re: Korg AX300G be used as a switching system?

You'll need to use the midi on the AX3000g to switch the amp channel through one of these.

http://woboge.com/midi.html
Marine Boy is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 01:46 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 92
Reviews: 9
Re: Korg AX300G be used as a switching system?

Hey Marine Boy!! I'm in agreement with Marine Boy, it needs to be midi compatible! If you have 2 channels you'll need something like the Wobo midi switcher or if you have more than 2 channels something from GLabs or Voodoo labs that has some other midi connections. You'll need to do some research on how your amp is switched whether it's a quarter inch jack or a proprietary midi type jack or a standard midi type jack.
longi is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 02:07 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 104
Re: Korg AX300G be used as a switching system?

Ayup mate. I hang out here too as my number 1 gun is an Ibanez RG1550 Prestige (with all mod-cons). I mailed Wobo on Monday re the 8 pin DIN midi switcher from my amp but am yet to hear anything.
Marine Boy is offline  
Reply

Tags
korg ax300g

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching my tremolo system Yelgath Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 6 11-21-2008 11:54 PM
S-1 Switching System newbieguitarmaker All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 7 08-10-2008 09:03 PM
Pickup switching system on my RG2550 bsrg2550 All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 2 06-01-2008 02:53 AM
Split5 Switching system on my JEM10th JEM10th Pickups & wiring 4 11-17-2004 04:41 AM
my korg ax300g is giving me headaches 403 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 0 09-06-2003 03:43 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome