Line 6 POD - it pops when i change the channel? Help! - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-19-2003, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: argentina
Posts: 67
Line 6 POD - it pops when i change the channel? Help!

hi:

I have a pod 2.0 trough a mes power amp and marshall cab for some testing. I have noticed that when i change channels with the fb4 there is a small pop and it is really ugly if you have to change between a clean an crunch setting.
I want to buy a flextone II combo, does it happen the same?
thanks
fernando
theblackpage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-19-2003, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,989
The Flextone II doesn't, and the POD 2.0 shouldn't either, depending on what version of the software you have I think.
Two hands31 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-20-2003, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: argentina
Posts: 67
what i by "pop" is a small delay when i cange settings, is this normal? does it happen with the flextones?
thanks again
theblackpage is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-20-2003, 02:44 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by theblackpage
what i by "pop" is a small delay when i cange settings, is this normal? does it happen with the flextones?
thanks again
Yes, it's normal for early versions, and I think the early Flextone IIs do it too, however, getting the updated software fixes it. It's a free download off the site, or if you buy a new Flextone II or POD, you'll get the new software standard.
Two hands31 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-21-2003, 10:04 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 177
i thought you were have the same pop problem that i have with my marshall vs100r

the damn thing makes a big POP craking sound when i switch between my clean and distortion channels. I don't know what it is but i does stop 5 or so minutes into the amp being on????
Dave Goodland is offline  
Reply

Tags
power amp

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
locking nut pops every time I use trem evolvedmb Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 4 01-31-2012 09:14 AM
Single channel ram versus Dual channel ram results. Rotti Off-topic / Miscellaneous 3 01-03-2008 01:18 PM
pops and crackles... (this is getting tedious now...) Kev Brigden Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 7 02-06-2004 05:37 PM
My Legacy crackles - Actually, it snaps and pops, too bduersch Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 10 03-02-2001 12:59 AM
My Fender Princeton Chorus pops - amp problem jem7vwh Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 0 03-01-2001 02:54 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome