Line 6 stompbox modellor probs, front of amp or FX Loop? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-27-2004, 08:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Leeds, UK - San Antonio, TX
Posts: 351
Line 6 stompbox modellor probs, front of amp or FX Loop?

Hi,
i'm having great dificulties trying to sort out where to stick the line 6 dl4 and the mm4. Being as they are modulation and delay effects theoreticaly they should go in the effects loop. My mesa amp manual says to set the level of the FX to max and control the amount by the FX mix on the back of the amp, however when i do this and then turn either effect on there is a massive drop in volume.

I wondered where in the signal chain everyone puts either their DL4 or MM4? When i try it in front of the amp the whole sound is weird like, well you know distorted delay instead of delayed distortion...which aint right...

thanks in advance

David
track7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-27-2004, 09:10 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 1,416
Hey track,

I use the same pedals with my Nomad in the effects loop. I don't have that problem though. There is a slight dip in volume with the MM, but it is really minor. I basically do the opposite, set the nomad effects mix to max and adjust via the pedal mix...I have very little volume difference when pedals are on or off. I'm sure you tried that already, but if not, give that a whirl and see where it gets you. Those pedals definitely belong in the loop, no question about that.
Gresh is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 02-27-2004, 10:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Leeds, UK - San Antonio, TX
Posts: 351
Gresh,


Hey! thanks for the advice, i was trying it out ealier this evening (great minds huh we got pretty much the same gear! lol) and yea i set the nomad fx mix to max and controlled the level off the devices, plus that way each of the 3 or 4 patches you have to save can have different volumes i needbe.

Now i dont hear a volume drop in the DL-4 but still on some of the modells of the MM-4, the rotary in particular. although i can live with this.

Things sound so much better now thanks a bunch

David
track7 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hiss with pedal in front of amp, not in fx loop? fwd0120 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 33 08-15-2013 11:48 AM
What stompbox tuners are people using? plugger Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 17 07-29-2008 09:05 AM
effects loop probs woodros Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 0 01-21-2005 06:41 PM
Legacy effect loop - possible ground loop hum? bill h Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 08-12-2001 03:05 PM
Front route swirl - any pics of a front route with a cavity FORTHELOVEOFSWIRL Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 8 07-30-2001 11:10 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome