Pro Tools questions. - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-11-2005, 03:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Pro Tools questions.

Ok. Listen to this track and you will understand what my problem is. lol. I am told its all in the EQ. I am completly new to this though so I have no idea what to do about this. As you can tell, it is very trebely and after I bounce it, it looses the bass. How do I fix this? I would greatly appreciate any help.


http://www.digitalsoundplanet.com/M embers/000175835_000029338.mp3
vaiisgod666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-11-2005, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Re: Pro Tools questions.

sorry, i think that link is dead..this one should work.

http://www.digitalsoundplanet.com/Me..._000029394.mp3
vaiisgod666 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-17-2005, 03:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 55
Re: Pro Tools questions.

It sounds like different guitars (the rythm and lead tracks) are figthing for the same frequenceies. So (and keep in mind im no expert on mixing) but that you need to seperate the frequencies. Sounds decent overall, just lacks clarity (see above) in certain parts.
elpingua is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-19-2005, 11:53 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 3,861
Re: Pro Tools questions.

What are you recording with/to?
I find digital recorders tend to record a little more on the trebly side, but I am no expert either, just thought it might help someone who knows more about this, answer your question.
Distantshore is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-23-2005, 09:50 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 374
Re: Pro Tools questions.

What kind of Pro-tools are you using? Free, LE or TDM? What was the recording chain?

Mixing helps, but remember that it's all in the recording.
30yroldpig is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-23-2005, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Re: Pro Tools questions.

Im using LE. Im recording through my line 6 podxtpro into the mbox.
vaiisgod666 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-24-2005, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 374
Re: Pro Tools questions.

Your mix sounds mono, here at the studio. this could be a problem. Are your drums coming from rewire? If so are they outputed via a mono or stereo aux? Can the individual sounds be panned within rewire and have you done so?

Same for the guitars, pan rythms to say, 9&3 o'clock and leads and bass guitars slightly off center (leave it for vox).

Sounds like the lead and rythm guitars were recorded using the same amp preset on your POD, not much definition, try different settings, don't be affraid to try something that sounds crappy when soloed. It might fit perfectly in your mix.

Keep in mind I'm listening to an MP3 encoded tune...

Also what sample and bit rate are you using? Use the highest rez possible.

EDIT: BTW, the guitar playing is fantastic.

Cheers
30yroldpig is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-25-2005, 09:12 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Re: Pro Tools questions.

My drums are comming from my Dr. Rhythm 770. Im not sure what rewire is. I am very new to pro tools. For how I hooked the 770 up...I put a convertor on the 1/4 cable and into the phones because when I tried just into the mono output, i didnt get any sound. Also...There is the L and R hook up for this output on the 770...is there some kind of cable out there that its a 2 end and then it turns into one? is that what i need for this? I also used the highest settings when I bounced. What I heard was for rythm guitar...have it record twice and pan one all the way left and the other all the way right. Is this true? What is rewire and also...is there some kind of metrenome built into protools? Sorry for being a pain in the ass newb..lol...Thanks alot though. I appreciate this.
vaiisgod666 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-25-2005, 09:14 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Re: Pro Tools questions.

Also... www.myspace.com/darkserenitymike

There are 2 newer recordings, I dont know if they sound better or worse but I bought the updates for my podxt. Thanks.
vaiisgod666 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 07-25-2005, 01:27 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 374
Re: Pro Tools questions.

If you plugged the left o/p jack then you will not have any sound as the mono signal is fed through the right o/p jack.

Plug the left and right o/p into the Mbox's 2 analog inputs. You will need 2 cables for this, possibly with different connector types.

There is a metronome in Pro-tools, I'm pretty sure. You'll have to read your manual. I use Pro-tools for Post audio, not music (yet).

You should always record with the best resolution possible, not bounce.

Rewire is a virtual synth that is usually included in a bundle of extra apps when you purchase a new Digidesign LE product.

Cheers
Pat
30yroldpig is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-19-2005, 11:02 AM
 
shredmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,494
Re: Pro Tools questions.

the metronome / click is awful in pro tools. i gave up on that and just record a click track to track one from a drum machine. pro tools is awesome once you get past the couple bugs in the system and issues you are having. just do a lot of reading and researching as you are now, and have fun.
shredmaster is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-19-2005, 05:55 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: L.I.N.Y.
Posts: 382
Re: Pro Tools questions.

Rewire is not a virtual synth....it's the PropellerHead protocol for connecting sound sources....a virtual cable if you will(integrating MIDI, audio and transport control in one invisible application link)...it will connect your virtual synths to your DAW software for example...that's getting real general but Rewire does not generate sound nor is it playable...
TheOrangeChannel is offline  
Reply

Tags
dual sound , guitar playing

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Wolfram Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 19 08-18-2012 08:49 AM
FS: Pro Tools 002 and Comand 8 with Pro Tools 7.4 rikkbeatty Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 1 03-02-2009 05:40 AM
pro tools Spooty777vai Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 7 02-11-2007 06:02 PM
Just got a Conklin Groove Tools 7 string!(Questions,comments GiantBaba All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 24 01-06-2004 09:07 AM
set up tools whyerd Tech: Setup, Repairs and Mods 3 12-08-2002 04:45 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome