ProTools vs. Logic - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 04:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus GA
Posts: 430
ProTools vs. Logic

Pros.. Cons.. let's hear what you got..
JackButlerGOT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 293
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

for me personally, Logic is easier to use. I have used Logic express, and now studio for some time and have little experience with Pro-tools. I had LE briefly. I love Logic though.
speedy mcfeely is offline  
post #3 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus GA
Posts: 430
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Seems to be the consencous is that its easier for players to get up and running with Logic.
JackButlerGOT is offline  
post #4 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 09:33 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 693
Reviews: 2
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

I was introduced to logic back in 2009 when I started a full time music tech course at college. I was told that logic was a more stable program to use for us guys and girls who were doing the b'tech course but the students who were doing the degrees were all using protools in the studio.
I have never used pro tools but I do have logic 9 on both my Macbook and iMac and find it really easy to use. I also like the 20,000 apple loops you can use, very handy if (like me) you are lazy and cant be bothered step writing in drum beats just drag and drop a suitable loop and some 'fill ins' and away you go!!! I also have a pretty decent control keyboard that can have various knobs and sliders assigned to the synths in logic, you can make some pretty good 80's synth sounds.
jonnyboy mills is offline  
post #5 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 695
Reviews: 2
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Pro Tools is better for Music production/editing.

Logic is better for midi and synth type things. Cubase too if you're into that.


I personally can't stand Logic, I don't like anything about it.
AxeHappy is offline  
post #6 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus GA
Posts: 430
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Anybody or anybody know anyone who has done an entire album from start to finish w/ Logic?
JackButlerGOT is offline  
post #7 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 12:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chico CA
Posts: 293
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

uh.. Rick Rubin.
speedy mcfeely is offline  
post #8 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus GA
Posts: 430
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

That's cool to know.
JackButlerGOT is offline  
post #9 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 01:01 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens GA
Posts: 941
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Logic, it's more stable, more powerful, and more feature rich. I have used both extensivly and the only one I will put my money into is Logic.
As far as PT being better for audio and Logic better for midi that is incorrect. PT has a terrible midi editing environment, but Logic has a great audio one. Logic just does it all better, cheaper, and more dependably than PT, which IMO is a huge rip off due to all the limitations Avid put on you about hardware choices.
musikron is offline  
post #10 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 01:17 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,614
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by musikron View Post
I have used both extensivly (...)
Might be interesting to know which versions you have tried.
The Euphor is offline  
post #11 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-05-2011, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens GA
Posts: 941
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

Basically all of them from 99 to present day. I have spent a lot of time as a session player and engineer so have pretty much used them all at one point or another. My current home setup is Logic Studio 8 through a MOTU 828mkII. I also have Reaper on my limping Macbook for songwriting purposes.
musikron is offline  
post #12 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-06-2011, 02:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Columbus GA
Posts: 430
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

I just read that Steve Wilson uses Logic to do all of Porcupine Tree's stuff from his own home rig.
JackButlerGOT is offline  
post #13 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-06-2011, 03:46 PM
 
jb4674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA - USA
Posts: 4,613
Reviews: 18
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

PT may be a better choice now since Avid has been gracious enough to remove the hardware limitations PT has had until now.

Jimmy
jb4674 is offline  
post #14 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-09-2011, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 22
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

I've been using pro-tools for a long time. Any other program seems weird to me. With that being said. PT has it benifits, but also has it's fair shair of problems. One of my biggest problems with PT is it is a money pit. I've gone through a ton of paid upgrades, plug-ins etc. I've also gone through 2 computers. I think the first year I had it, I felt like an IT guy. I think I spent more time messing with the computer then I did recording music. You have to disable tons of stuff, turn of services,yada yada yada.

Some people complain about the MIDI, but I use it a lot and have it down. It's like anything else, the more you use it the easier it gets.

Now a days the recording program isn't as important as the engineering aspect. Getting a good sound going in, knowing mic placement, knowing what freqs to cut in the mix, etc...

I love pro-tools, but if I were to do it again, I would have considered others, like logic. I just got too far down the PT road to quit.
jstunner is offline  
post #15 of 45 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 08:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 15
Re: ProTools vs. Logic

I had Pro Tools for a couple of months and went back to Logic....Pro tools is cool but difficult at first....Plus I'm getting lazy as I get older....Logic works for me.
tele0123 is offline  
Reply

Tags
protools logic recording

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
36 or higher bit DAW better then Logic pro 9? metalguitarist7778 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 12 05-23-2010 03:23 PM
Weird Logic Pro Help metalguitarist7778 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 3 05-16-2010 09:52 PM
Logic Pro 8 Bahamut Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 1 02-05-2008 04:35 AM
Assess my logic. Given to Fly All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 15 12-23-2002 09:56 PM
CUBASE/LOGIC which one Beavis Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 10 12-10-2002 06:30 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome