Roland VS880EX Help Please - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-21-2003, 09:42 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 373
Roland VS880EX Help Please

Hi folks,

Well I got a little problem. Since I moved, I haven't gotten my Roland digital recorder and my Roland CD drive to talk. Mostly because I'm too lazy to reread all the ridiculous documentation. So anyway in the interest of cheating does anyone know how I could cost effectively hook the recorder up to my computer and dump my music to the hardrive in Roland or wav format?

Sorry for being lazy, the truth told the Roland CD recorder sucks anyway so I'm hoping there's a better way.

John
johncowan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-29-2003, 10:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 154
Doesn't it have both analog & digital audio out? All you need is a digital audio IN option on the PC / Harddisk & you're good to go for a mono / stereo dump of tracks. Analog is the least desirable way to go, but that is an option also.

How about a SCSI port? The only issue there would be format. If the Roland has some conversion options that would fix that; or a software fix on the PC / Harddisk side of things. The SCSI always works for backups either way.

...
ardell henderson is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 05-29-2003, 10:06 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 154
Doesn't it have both analog & digital audio out? All you need is a digital audio IN option on the PC / Harddisk & you're good to go for a mono / stereo dump of tracks. Analog is the least desirable way to go, but that is an option also.

How about a SCSI port? The only issue there would be format. If the Roland has some conversion options that would fix that; or a software fix on the PC / Harddisk side of things. The SCSI always works for backups either way.

hope this helps...
ardell henderson is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 07-09-2003, 01:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 373
ardell,

Thank you so much. It does have digital and SCSI out. I'm going to call Roland and ask them for their suggestions as I'm basically an idiot with home computers right now.

JC
johncowan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland gk-3 JN777 Pickups & wiring 5 06-25-2007 08:32 PM
WTB: Roland VG-88 V2.0 MilkshakeFiend Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 07-30-2006 05:58 PM
Roland GP 100 reguv760 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 08-16-2002 12:07 PM
Ibanez Guitars with the Roland GK2A? - New Ibanez Roland rea armindo__dias All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 5 03-07-2001 04:04 PM
Roland CD Burner for Roland Hard Disks - SCSI Options johncowan Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 01-18-2001 06:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome