Roland VSR-880. - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-19-2011, 06:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 112
Reviews: 2
Roland VSR-880.

Hello again gents,
alright. So Adobe was giving me a ton of issues. (Maybe because i don't know what im doing.) So i go and talk to my neighbor and he lends me his Roland VSR-880. Im going to cut to the chase. I DON'T KNOW HOW TO RECORD. I DON'T KNOW HOW TO SET UP THE RIG TO RECORD. IM STUCK WHILE HE'S AT THE GYM. help is much appreciated.
eyebahnez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-19-2011, 11:27 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 144
Re: Roland VSR-880.

Are you inquiring on the Roland vs-880?
Guiatarded is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-20-2011, 05:41 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,291
Reviews: 98
Re: Roland VSR-880.

A little more info will help us help you. Are you looking for an operator's manual for the Roland, or tips on recording? Knowing your recording rig would greatly help...



AlaskaBat is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 112
Reviews: 2
Re: Roland VSR-880.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guiatarded View Post
Are you inquiring on the Roland vs-880?

No, The VSR-880 is the rack unit.
eyebahnez is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 01:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 112
Reviews: 2
Re: Roland VSR-880.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlaskaBat View Post
A little more info will help us help you. Are you looking for an operator's manual for the Roland, or tips on recording? Knowing your recording rig would greatly help...

The problem was a couple of things. One, It has front and back input modes, so I have to switch that over, and then it only has two inputs on the front, so until I buy RCA cables I cant record more than two tracks.
eyebahnez is offline  
Reply

Tags
digital , multitrack , recording

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland gk-3 JN777 Pickups & wiring 5 06-25-2007 08:32 PM
WTB: Roland VG-88 V2.0 MilkshakeFiend Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 07-30-2006 05:58 PM
Roland VG? GilkyBear Ibanez JEM, UV, JS & Other Signature Models 2 04-18-2006 08:43 AM
Ibanez Guitars with the Roland GK2A? - New Ibanez Roland rea armindo__dias All Other Guitars (including Prestige) 5 03-07-2001 04:04 PM
Roland CD Burner for Roland Hard Disks - SCSI Options johncowan Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 4 01-18-2001 06:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome