slave output to monitor? - Jemsite
Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic Gear, Equipment, and Recording discussed here. Amps, pedals, whatever.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 10-09-2012, 12:02 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: ontario
Posts: 62
Arrow slave output to monitor?

hey i have a slave output on my mesa royal atlantic head with a 4x12 cab and i was wondering if i could run that directly to a couple of monitors or not?
j.page is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 10-12-2012, 06:27 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Red Hook, NY
Posts: 123
Reviews: 11
Re: slave output to monitor?

Only if they are powered monitors. That is a line level output. Make sure you have the level control low when you try it and adjust up to just under clipping so you don't overload the input of the device you are using to reamp that signal.
Riffraff is offline  
Reply

Tags
mesa , mesa amp boogie , moniters , slave

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jemsite forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address

IMPORTANT: You will be required to activate your account so please ensure that your email address is correct.

If you do not receive your activation check your spam folder before using the CONTACT US form (at the bottom right of each page).



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave amp and stereo sound. mr.death Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 09-09-2010 08:37 AM
Slave out kpinks Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 6 06-06-2007 02:13 PM
F/T: Carvin Slave head for 3 pedals and 2 heads for 1 guitar ZOMB13 Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 02-02-2007 02:10 AM
WTB: 19" Soldano Power Amp / Slave tobias. Classified Ads: Guitars and Gear 0 12-27-2006 11:38 AM
SLAVE? (2 questions) guitardevil2005 Gear, Equipment, Recording & Off Topic 0 06-06-2006 05:25 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome